ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: illegal 20 yrs, any help?

  1. #1
    Hello
    I arrived here by airplane with husband and 2 children in 1985.
    We over stayed our tourist visa.
    my children are applying for naturalization this year. (they are 23 and 26yrs old).

    Are there any laws that can protect me.
    Are there any new laws where I can speed up my process?

    My oldest child had to do a removal of deportation in order for a judge to review her case. Because she was a good citizen, made over $40k a year, owned her own property, the judge granted her a permanent residency in 2005.

    My youngest child is obtaining her citizenship through her marriage because they are now married 5 years.

    I have been told there is nothing that can be done for me. Is this still the case, or is there a law or provision that implies otherwise.

    Thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Hello
    I arrived here by airplane with husband and 2 children in 1985.
    We over stayed our tourist visa.
    my children are applying for naturalization this year. (they are 23 and 26yrs old).

    Are there any laws that can protect me.
    Are there any new laws where I can speed up my process?

    My oldest child had to do a removal of deportation in order for a judge to review her case. Because she was a good citizen, made over $40k a year, owned her own property, the judge granted her a permanent residency in 2005.

    My youngest child is obtaining her citizenship through her marriage because they are now married 5 years.

    I have been told there is nothing that can be done for me. Is this still the case, or is there a law or provision that implies otherwise.

    Thanks for your help

  3. #3
    Well, if one of your children is over 21 and US citizen, sure they can petition for you. If you have your proof of entry. Hopefully you have a clean record.

  4. #4
    JF is right. Once your children are naturalized citizens then they can file what is called an I-130 for you. This is a visa application for you. When this is approved you will be immediately eligible to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident. But there are many potential circumstances that could bar you from getting your green card. A denial of the green card could result in you being put into removal proceedings, which could result in you being deported. Once your children are citizens you should contact a competent attorney who be able to figure out if you are really eligible for a green card.
    Note: This is not legal advice. For legal advice contact a competent immigration attorney. http://asylumlaw.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    you have may ways to adjust... sponsorship from child, Sponsorship from employer, Cencellation of removal etc but you have to put yourself into removal proceedingssame way your daughter did( thats the catch).. humantiran bases . you have options.. get an attorney
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

Similar Threads

  1. CHILD CUSTODY AT 18 YRS
    By HARRISON in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 07:30 AM
  2. (special case:5 yrs or 3 yrs LPR requirement for filing N-400
    By joy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 05:14 PM
  3. Divorce and remarriage before 2 yrs
    By canadian lover in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 12:51 AM
  4. B1- B2 VISA (10 YRS)
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2003, 09:45 AM
  5. L1 2 Yrs + H1 almost 4 yrs
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: