ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Re: stepparent petition for child abroad, income too low for I-864

  1. #1
    If a citizen stepparent is filing an I-130/I-485 for 3 children still in their mother's home country, but neither the sponsoring stepparent nor the lpr wife/mother earns enough to file an I-864,is there a benefit to filing the I-130 immediately? They have no idea when they will have enough earnings to meet the income requirements.

  2. #2
    If a citizen stepparent is filing an I-130/I-485 for 3 children still in their mother's home country, but neither the sponsoring stepparent nor the lpr wife/mother earns enough to file an I-864,is there a benefit to filing the I-130 immediately? They have no idea when they will have enough earnings to meet the income requirements.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    They have asked a number of people with no luck. While they are jobhunting, asking, etc, do they accomplish anything by filing just the I-130?

  5. #5
    After the I-130s are filed the approvals will be forwarded to the NVC for the next step in the process and where your concern, I-864, will be required. Give a window of say eight to 12 months between these two events.

    But that's the nature of life, my friend, there's always a trade off involved here and there. If you want to gain something (immigration benefit for your dependents), you have to give off something (affidavit of support) to assure the US that they won't be public chage upon landing. No choice is there, right?

    Now, wow, a USC and an LPR can't find jobs? It reminds me of the lack of "able, willing,
    qualified, and available" US workers in the labor market (Code of Federal Regulations Title 20 Part 656)!

    I don't know, because here in the Western Seaboard, "not as gifted workers status-wise" are shuffling from one workplace to the next during the week, or even more to the next on weekends.

  6. #6
    You are so right. I think these people are a bit intellectually challenged. Lovely, hardworking, honest, etc., but not smart. He does stock for a clothing chain, and she got fired from a laundry - not her fault at all. etc. etc.

    Thank you very much for your very helpful response.

  7. #7
    Don't mention it - glad to help.

Similar Threads

  1. low income immigrant's rights for financial help
    By ady in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 10:31 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 10:27 AM
  3. Revised Income multiple for 2007 (I-864)
    By RaceB in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 05:47 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 12:51 PM
  5. using immigrant's income for form I-864
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2003, 01:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: