ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Advance Parole for wife, entered legally and overstayed waiting i-130

  1. #1
    I am a green card holder since 2000.
    My wife entered US legally with a B2 Visa 3 years ago.
    We got married before her turist visa expired,
    and we filed the I-130 before she overstayed.
    We have been waiting since then.
    On April I will have the Oath ceremony to become a US citizen.
    Once I become a citizen will file a new I-130 and I-485 in Chicago.

    Since she stayed in US after the turist visa expired, however she was waiting
    for an answer on the I-130 and she entered legally,

    Can she apply for Advance Parole so she can travel aboard ?
    Does her "waiting on answer of I-130" excepmt her from the 10 year ban if she leaves the country ?

  2. #2
    I am a green card holder since 2000.
    My wife entered US legally with a B2 Visa 3 years ago.
    We got married before her turist visa expired,
    and we filed the I-130 before she overstayed.
    We have been waiting since then.
    On April I will have the Oath ceremony to become a US citizen.
    Once I become a citizen will file a new I-130 and I-485 in Chicago.

    Since she stayed in US after the turist visa expired, however she was waiting
    for an answer on the I-130 and she entered legally,

    Can she apply for Advance Parole so she can travel aboard ?
    Does her "waiting on answer of I-130" excepmt her from the 10 year ban if she leaves the country ?

  3. #3
    The short answer is that no, she cannot travel without triggering the 10 year bar.

  4. #4
    The overstay is not an issue for the immediate relative of a citizen when it comes to obtaining LPR status through AOS. However, the overstay could trigger the 3/10 year ban if she leaves the country so advance parole may not be an option.
    You should consult with an attorney if you need legal help. This is not legal advice.

Similar Threads

  1. Entered Legally but I overstayed!! OOOPS!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 01:54 PM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-20-2002, 01:18 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-11-2002, 08:32 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-14-2002, 08:59 PM
  5. legally married but wife illeg
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2002, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: