ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: What happens to greencard if.....

  1. #1
    Hi all,

    I'm a US citizen and my husband is a EU citizen. He has the GC, but we may go to England to live and work (for possibly more than 2 years).

    What should we do with the greencard? I've heard that entering once a year isn't enough to keep it. I've been advised to surrender the GC, but am not sure of the consequences.

    Any advice? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Hi all,

    I'm a US citizen and my husband is a EU citizen. He has the GC, but we may go to England to live and work (for possibly more than 2 years).

    What should we do with the greencard? I've heard that entering once a year isn't enough to keep it. I've been advised to surrender the GC, but am not sure of the consequences.

    Any advice? Thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    From: http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/PermRes.htm

    International Travel
    A Permanent Resident of the United States can travel freely outside of the US. A passport from the country of citizenship is normally all that is needed. To reenter the US a Permanent Resident normally needs to present the green card (Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551) for readmission. A reentry permit is needed for reentry for trips greater than one year but less than two years in duration.

    You can find more information about travel documents from "How Do I Get a Travel Document?"

    Maintaining Permanent Residence
    Maintaining Permanent Residence You may lose your permanent residence status if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law in section 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. If you commit such an act, you may be brought before the immigration courts to determine your right to remain a Permanent Resident.

    You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:


    Move to another country intending to live there permanently.
    Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
    Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
    Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.
    Declare yourself a "nonimmigrant" on your tax returns.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 09:59 AM
  2. Please Help ! greencard
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-03-2006, 08:30 PM
  3. F1 to Greencard (!)
    By dihi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2005, 06:50 PM
  4. help over greencard
    By samueljoh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2005, 01:09 AM
  5. old greencard
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-21-2002, 09:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: