ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Getting married, came on D visa

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I am dating a US citizen for quite a time and we plan to marry. I came here on C1/D visa, will that be obstacle with the immigration once we marry?

  2. #2
    Hi,
    I am dating a US citizen for quite a time and we plan to marry. I came here on C1/D visa, will that be obstacle with the immigration once we marry?

  3. #3
    Fraudster she lied to US Consulate to get a visa; she enters America with non-immigrant visa and plans to stay forever!

  4. #4
    Well that was no help. Anyway, I believe that those who entered on a C or D is specifically excluded from adjusting status (I-485). That means applying to change status from the C/D to the green card. But that doesn't mean your spouse cannot petition for the I-130 to establish the qualifying relationship. There is an exception, under 245(i), but check with your lawyer as I believe that provision has sunset (2001), unless it has been reinstated. That provision allows those who otherwise cannot adjust to do so with a payment of $1000. Otherwise, get married, your spouse does the I-130, get an approval, you go back to the consulate in your country and obtain the visa and come back. Okay?

    A

  5. #5
    The "go back to the consulate in your country" part is tricky, since I have overstayed here by years...

  6. #6
    It amazes me how fraudulent grints justify their criminal activities and come to our board looking for relief; fraudsters like you make the process harder for legitimate grints and the American system!!

  7. #7
    Hi blueyes,

    Unfortunately people who came on C1/D visa r not allowed to adjust status ...that's what uscis.gov says... I guess u can go back ...sure there will be 3-10 yrs bar on u to reenter USA again...but u can file I -601 and usually depending upon country people can come back to usa legal way in a year...ask spouse about this...she has done this and she knows whats the deal... other thing ask mohan ...good luck...Pasha

Similar Threads

  1. We married with no K1 visa, what should I do???
    By MikeyNYumie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 08:18 AM
  2. H-1B visa change, now married
    By jcm in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2006, 02:59 PM
  3. Getting married with a B2 visa
    By irony in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 11:13 AM
  4. Married with no Visa
    By pumpkin in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-18-2005, 12:48 PM
  5. H1 visa on the way but I want to get married?
    By Defiler606 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 03:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: