<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by gc20: USCIS will approve it with in 5 to 6 months"
What is my status in this 5-6 months ..am here on b1b2 and my authorised stay is until july end . my son will file petition for me next month . </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

After the petition is filed on your behalf, you are allowed to stay until the decision is made (interview), you are no longer considered turist and would need Advance Parole to be able to re-enter the US if you happen to leave.

bgl - for consular processing, I-130 is filed in the US (petitioner is in the US, beneficiary is outside). Consular filing is when petitioner submits I-130 at the consulate, and that's on hold for now.