ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PASHA, MOHAN OR WHOEVER CAN HELP WITH EAD RENEWAL PLEASE

  1. #1
    hELLO aLL,

    My EAD will expire son and I need to renew it 3 months ahead. My lawyer is asking $ 300 to assist me do it.
    I cannot afford that and I am eager to do it myself. Any help from you guys ? When should I renew it, how many days before it expires ? and how should I do that ? do I need an appointment first with the INS ???
    Thank you so much in advance.

  2. #2
    hELLO aLL,

    My EAD will expire son and I need to renew it 3 months ahead. My lawyer is asking $ 300 to assist me do it.
    I cannot afford that and I am eager to do it myself. Any help from you guys ? When should I renew it, how many days before it expires ? and how should I do that ? do I need an appointment first with the INS ???
    Thank you so much in advance.

  3. #3
    hi hopeful here is the info on how to extend EAD...

    INS Establishes Procedures for Renewal Of Employment
    Authorization for Certain CSS Class Members

    WASHINGTON – The Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) has begun accepting applications for the renewal of employment authorization documents (EAD) from individuals previously granted employment authorization in the Catholic Social Services, Inc. v. Ashcroft case.

    The renewal of the EADs of certain CSS class members was made in a settlement agreement between INS and CSS. INS estimates that there are approximately 50,000 class members, and that at least half of these individuals eligible for renewal reside in the Los Angeles area.

    Who is eligible?

    Any individual previously designated with a CS-1 classification is covered under the agreement. This agreement does not affect anyone who has not previously been granted employment authorization based on this designation.

    How do I obtain the EAD application?

    The EAD Application Form I-765 is available free of charge. The forms may be obtained by:

    Downloading them from the INS Web site, www.ins.usdoj.gov, or
    Calling the INS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.
    Where should I file my EAD application?

    Eligible class members should submit their completed application to the INS Service Center that has jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence. There is no fee for renewing an EAD under this program.

    If you live in Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia or the U.S. Virgin Islands, mail your application to:

    Vermont Service Center
    Attn: C22 I-765
    75 Lower Welden Street
    St. Albans, VT 05479

    If you live in Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii or Nevada, mail your application to:

    California Service Center
    Attn: C22 I-765
    P.O. Box 10765
    Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-0765

    If you live in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee or Texas, mail your application to:

    Texas Service Center
    P.O. Box 851041
    Mesquite, TX 75185-1041

    If you live elsewhere in the United States, please mail your application to:

    Nebraska Service Center
    P.O. Box 87698
    Lincoln, NE 68501-7698

    Individuals who have an urgent or important need for rapid issuance of an EAD may file and have their application at the local INS office having jurisdiction over their place of residence. Any individual residing in the jurisdiction of the Los Angeles District Office and having an urgent or important need for an EAD must file at the INS East Los Angeles Office located at 1241 S. Soto Street in Los Angeles.

    ---------------
    now this one says everything u need.... directly from BCIS website....

    What is an Employment Authorization Document?
    U.S. employers must check to make sure all employees, regardless of citizenship or national origin, are allowed to work in the United States. If you are not a citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you may need to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to prove you may work in the United States.

    USCIS issues Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) in the following categories:


    EAD: This document proves you are allowed to work in the United States.


    Renewal EAD: You should apply for a renewal EAD six months before your original EAD expires.


    Replacement EAD: This document replaces a lost, stolen, or mutilated EAD. A replacement EAD also replaces an EAD that was issued with incorrect information, such as a misspelled name.


    Interim EAD: If USCIS does not approve or deny your EAD application within 90 days (within 30 days for an asylum applicant; note: asylum applicants are eligible to file for EADs only after waiting 150 days from the date they filed their properly completed original asylum applications), you may request an interim EAD document.


    What Does the Law Say?
    The Immigration and Nationality Act is a law that governs the admission of all persons to the United States. For the part of the law about Employment Authorization Documents, please see INA § 274A. The Code of Federal Regulations [CFR] discusses the employment authorization responsibilities of both employers and employees at 8 CFR § 274a.

    Who is Eligible?
    The specific categories that require an Employment Authorization Document include (but are not limited to) asylees and asylum seekers; refugees; students seeking particular types of employment; applicants to adjust to permanent residence status; people in or applying for temporary protected status; fiancés of American citizens; and dependents of foreign government officials. Please see Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) for a complete list of the categories of people who must apply for an Employment Authorization Document to be able to work in the United States.


    If you are a U.S. citizen, you do not need an Employment Authorization Document.


    If you are a lawful permanent resident or a conditional permanent resident, you do not need an Employment Authorization Document. Your Alien Registration Card proves that you may work in the United States.


    If you are authorized to work for a specific employer, such as a foreign government, you do not need an Employment Authorization Document. Your passport and your Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) proves that you may work in the United States. Please see 8 CFR 274a.12(b), which provides a full list of the categories of people who do not need to apply for an EAD.


    How Do I Apply?
    You may be eligible to file Form I-765 electronically. Please see our Introduction to E-Filing USCIS Forms for more information. The procedures for forms electronically filed with USCIS are different than described in the following paragraphs. If you are not eligible for electronic filing,you must file an Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) by mail with the USCIS Regional Service Center that serves the area where you live. Please read the entire application carefully and submit the right documents, photos, and fee. Forms are available by calling 1-800-870-3676, or by submitting a request through our forms by mail system. For further information on filing fees, please see USCIS filing fees, fee waiver request procedures, and the USCIS fee waiver policy memo. Please see our USCIS Field Offices Homepage for more information on USCIS Service Centers.

    If USCIS does not approve or deny your Employment Authorization Document application within 90 days (within 30 days for an asylum applicant; note: asylum applicants are eligible to file for EADs only after waiting 150 days from the date they filed their properly completed original asylum applications), you may request an interim Employment Authorization Document. You must go to your local USCIS office and bring with you proof of your identity and any documents that USCIS has sent you about your employment authorization application. Please click here for more information on USCIS field offices.

    How Can I Check the Status of My Application?
    Please click here for complete instructions on checking the status of your application . Please click here for more information on USCIS field offices.

    How Can I Appeal?
    If your application for an Employment Authorization Document is denied, you will receive a letter that will tell you why the application was denied. You will not be allowed to appeal a negative decision to a higher authority. However, you may submit a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider with the office that made the unfavorable decision. By filing these motions, you may ask the office to reexamine or reconsider their decision. A motion to reopen must state the new facts that are to be provided in the reopened proceeding and must be accompanied by affidavits or other documentary evidence. A motion to reconsider must establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or USCIS policy, and further establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence in the file at the time the decision was made. For more information, please see How Do I Appeal the Denial of Petition or Application?.

    Can Anyone Help Me?
    If advice is needed, you may contact the USCIS Office near your home for a list of community-based, non-profit organizations that may be able to assist you in applying for an immigration benefit. Please see our USCIS field offices home page for more information on contacting USCIS offices.

    Frequently Asked Questions [FAQs]
    Do you want further information? Click here for access to our Frequently Asked Questions on immigration.

    source: - http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/ead.htm

    good luck...

  4. #4
    thank you so much Pash.
    Is there any fee or not ?
    In one paragraph it says yes and in the other it says no.
    THANK YOUUUUUUUUUU

  5. #5
    Hi hopeful,

    Directly taken from form I – 765

    Applicants must pay a fee of $120 to file this form unless
    noted below. If a fee is required, it will not be refunded. Pay in the exact amount. Checks and money orders must be payable in U.S. currency. Make check or money order payable to "Immigration and Naturalization Service." If you live in Guam make your check or money order payable to "Treasurer, Guam." If you live in the U.S. Virgin Islands make your check or money order payable to "Commissioner of Finance of the Virgin Islands." A charge of $30.00 will be imposed if a check in payment of a fee is not honored by the bank on which it is drawn. Please do not send cash in the mail.

    Initial EAD:

    If this is your initial application and you are applying under one of the following categories, a filing fee is not required:
    (a)(5) Asylee;
    (a)(7) N-8 or N-9 nonimmigrant;
    (a)(8) Citizen of Micronesia, Marshall Islands or Palau;
    (a)(4) Paroled as Refugee;
    (a)(10) Granted Withholding of Deportation;
    (a)(11) Deferred Enforced Departure;
    (c)(8) Applicant for asylum [an applicant filing under the
    special ABC procedures must pay the fee].
    (c)(1), (c)(4), or (c)(7) Dependent of certain foreign
    government, international organization, or NATO
    personnel; or

    Renewal EAD:

    If this is a renewal application and you are applying under one of the following categories, a filing fee is not required:
    (a)(8) Citizen of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, or Palau;
    (a)(10) Granted Withholding of Deportation;
    (a)(11) Deferred Enforced Departure; or
    (c)(l), (c)(4), or (c)(7) Dependent of certain foreign government, international organization, or NATO personnel.

    Replacement EAD:

    If this is your replacement application and you are applying under one of the following categories, a filing fee is not required: . (c)(l), (c)(4), or (c)(7) Dependent of certain foreign
    government, international organization, or NATO personnel. not as a conclusive standard, in adjudicating fee waiver requests for employment authorization applications requiring a fee.

    The INS will use the Poverty Guidelines published annually
    by the Department of Health and Human Services as the basic criteria in determining the applicant's eligibility when
    economic necessity is identified as a factor. The Poverty Guidelines will be used as a guide, but not as a conclusive standard, in adjudicating fee waiver requests for employment authorization applications requiring a fee.

  6. #6
    The fee is $120.00 (it's going up soon). You complete the I-765. Easy form. Be sure to use the proper classification for obtaining the EAD. If it is based on an adjustment of status which is pending, the classification is C(9). Then, you submit it, a legible copy of your I-94, a copy of the biographic page from your passport, a copy of the front and back of your old EAD and a copy of the receipt notice showing that your adjustment of status application is pending.

Similar Threads

  1. should EAD application be filed as renewal or new EAD
    By Anastassia in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 08:27 PM
  2. THANKS,MR,MOHAN AND PASHA PATEL
    By Desi Patel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 06:30 AM
  3. Mohan, Pasha Patel..Please help me .
    By satniv in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 12:39 PM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-14-2004, 12:24 PM
  5. Mohan or Anyone Regarding EAD Renewal
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 12:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: