ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Oh help... :(

  1. #1
    I just recently married my fiance who came here in 2004 with a visitor's visa and then stayed as a student with an F-1 visa. We were filling out applications for college here, and last night I started filling out the I-130 petition for an alien relative and we realized his F-1 expired in July, not September like we and his laywer thought!!

    So now...I don't know what to do. Doesn't it take months for I-130s to be approved?? What if he gets deported? He certainly can't sign the lease for our new place now...and if he lives with me without having a valid application on file (with proof of legal status) I will be breaking our lease!

    Please, someone advise. His lawyer has been incredibly unhelpful.

  2. #2
    I just recently married my fiance who came here in 2004 with a visitor's visa and then stayed as a student with an F-1 visa. We were filling out applications for college here, and last night I started filling out the I-130 petition for an alien relative and we realized his F-1 expired in July, not September like we and his laywer thought!!

    So now...I don't know what to do. Doesn't it take months for I-130s to be approved?? What if he gets deported? He certainly can't sign the lease for our new place now...and if he lives with me without having a valid application on file (with proof of legal status) I will be breaking our lease!

    Please, someone advise. His lawyer has been incredibly unhelpful.

  3. #3
    If you have legal representation you can ask all these questions to the lawyer, get the most out of your dollar sort of speaking.

  4. #4
    First of all get rid of that lawyer and hire another immigration attorney at law.

    Secondly, he still has 60 days 'grace period' after his F-1 visa expiration, so he is not out of status yet. Therefore he may change his status before the end of grace period.

    So just file all the necessary forms and don't freak out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: