ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: FAMILY IN DANGER OVERSEAS .... Can I apply for them now and HOW???

  1. #1
    Hello everyone,

    I am a USA CITIZEN now originally from the Ivory Coast.
    Currently the political situation in Ivory Coast is so terrible that even the USA embassy there is CLOSED temporarily - until things settle down.

    For about 3 weeks now, I had no news of my immediate family because the town in which they lived was attacked by the pro-government and many according to the info I am getting back were either killed, taken or simply vanished.
    Things are simply getting worse by the day and for those who know a bit about the uprising right now it is simply because after the presidential election, the looser of the election which happens to be the former president is refusing to leave office and let the winner in .. so Ivory coast now has two pronounced " PRESIDENTS".
    SAD but TRUE.

    So here I am confused and sad and loosing my sleep over a hopless situation.

    This morning, I got a call from my younger brother, so that was a relief that 3 of them are okay (6 total) and they run from their town to now the border of Liberia.

    I WANT TO KNOW ..

    What do I do as a US CITIZEN in this case?

    Can I file SOMETHING for them?

    IF YES ... WHAT could it be?

    Thanks ...

  2. #2
    Hello everyone,

    I am a USA CITIZEN now originally from the Ivory Coast.
    Currently the political situation in Ivory Coast is so terrible that even the USA embassy there is CLOSED temporarily - until things settle down.

    For about 3 weeks now, I had no news of my immediate family because the town in which they lived was attacked by the pro-government and many according to the info I am getting back were either killed, taken or simply vanished.
    Things are simply getting worse by the day and for those who know a bit about the uprising right now it is simply because after the presidential election, the looser of the election which happens to be the former president is refusing to leave office and let the winner in .. so Ivory coast now has two pronounced " PRESIDENTS".
    SAD but TRUE.

    So here I am confused and sad and loosing my sleep over a hopless situation.

    This morning, I got a call from my younger brother, so that was a relief that 3 of them are okay (6 total) and they run from their town to now the border of Liberia.

    I WANT TO KNOW ..

    What do I do as a US CITIZEN in this case?

    Can I file SOMETHING for them?

    IF YES ... WHAT could it be?

    Thanks ...

  3. #3
    Hello Mockson,

    Sorry to hear about your family. You can petition for certain family members according to the following instructions: (However, it takes time and won't provide immediate relief for their situation. Good luck and I hope they stay safe).

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/si...CM100000082ca60aRCRD

    Green Card for a Family Member of a U.S. Citizen


    U.S. citizens who want their relatives to immigrate to the United States can file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for their spouse, children and if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old, their parents and brothers or sisters.

    “Immediate relatives” of a U.S. citizen, defined as one’s spouse, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents, always have a visa number immediately available and are discussed in the “Green Card for an Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen” link to the left.

    If your relationship does not qualify you as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, then you may be in what is called a “family preference category.” Eligible relatives include:

    Unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21
    Married child(ren) of any age
    Brothers and sisters (if the U.S. citizen petitioner is over the age of 21)
    Congress has limited the number of relatives who may immigrate under these categories each year so there is usually a waiting period before an immigrant visa number becomes available.

    This page discusses the steps required to get a green card (permanent residence) for relatives of a U.S. citizen in a preference category.

    Get a Green Card While Inside the United States
    If you are currently in the United States and are one of the specified categories of relatives of a U.S. citizen in a preference category, you may be able to become a permanent resident in two steps.

    Step One – Your U.S. citizen family member (sponsor) must file the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for you and it must be approved. You must wait for your priority date in your immigrant visa category to become current. Your priority date is the date when the Form I-130 is properly filed (with correct fee and signature) on your behalf by your U.S. citizen relative. For more information on priority dates, see the “Visa Availability & Priority Dates” link to the left under “Green Card Processes & Procedures.”
    Step Two – Once the priority date in your visa category is current, you may file for Adjustment of Status with Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Adjustment of Status is the process you go through to become a Permanent Resident. For more information, see the “Adjustment of Status” link to the left under “Green Card Processes & Procedures.”
    Get a Green Card While Outside the United States
    If you are currently outside the United States and are one of the specified categories of relatives of a U.S. citizen in a preference category, you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. Consular processing is when we work with the U.S. Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-130 petition when a visa is available. In this process the Department of State will issue you a visa. If approved, you may then travel on the visa and will officially become a permanent resident when admitted at a U.S. port of entry. For information on consular processing see the link to the left under “Green Card Processes & Procedures.”

    Things to keep in mind:

    The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA). In certain cases, the CSPA may allow you to retain the classification of “child” even if you have reached age 21. Generally, your age is “frozen” as of the date your U.S. citizen parent files Form I-130 for you. To determine if the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) applies to you, see the “Child Status Protection Act” link to the left under “Green Card Processes & Procedures.”
    Getting Married. If you are the unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you get married prior to becoming a permanent resident, then you no longer qualify as an “Unmarried Son or Daughter of a U.S. Citizen” and will convert to the category of “Married Son or Daughter of a U.S. Citizen.” This change in categories may result in a significant delay in your immigrant visa becoming available. You must notify us of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa. For more information on priority dates, see the “Visa Availability & Priority Dates” link to the left under “Green Card Processes & Procedures.”

  4. #4
    It's possible they may be eligible for refugee status, but they would need to get of the Ivory Coast in order to apply. There are details on that right here. This is a situation I'm sure many of the laymen here haven't dealt with. Your best bet would be to consult a reputable immigration attorney.

    I hope your family remain safe, Mockson. I just spent a few days not knowing if members of my family were alive due to the earthquake in New Zealand, so you certainly have my sympathy.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  5. #5
    Proud USC is on the money. You are most likely only going to be able to get your immediate relatives into the usa.
    Always interested in the H1-B visa, the Eb-5 Visa Program and other Eb5 Investor Visa related issues.

  6. #6
    No, you cannot expedite an immigrant visa application.

  7. #7
    Someone12
    Guest
    There are NO exceptions to jumping the queue for immigrant visas....of course, they could try to lie and get a tourist visa, but I imagine our embassy folks know only too well what the level of danger may be in Cote I'voire and realize that lots of people will suddenly be interested in visiting Disneyland....but don't plan on coming back.

  8. #8
    Thank you all for your answers and guidance.
    I will try to follow the process very soon.

    Once again, thank you.

  9. #9
    Someone12
    Guest
    Even if you filed an I-130 on Monday, there is still a considerable waiting period (more than 10 years) before this petition has any value....in the meantime, there is nothing else that can be done....a tourist visa application is a joke...they have NO intention of returning to beautiful downtown Abijan....and any other phony excuses will be quickly identified...

  10. #10
    you are so right S12, plus, these Africans will come up with any sad stories, real or imagined, to keep imposing their presence in this country. I hate the fact that these losers become citizens for the benefits, i.e. bring their whole tribe to contribute to the bleeding of resources and benefits they are not entitled. Should we have the draft reinstated you will see how fast they run back to that prosperous nation. And the same goes for the filipinos, mexicans, hindus, chinks, towel heads, mics and dagos.

Similar Threads

  1. Danger of Profanity
    By HARRISON in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 07:51 AM
  2. Returning from overseas
    By prince2009 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 02:07 PM
  3. The Danger Presented By Dual Citizenship
    By SonofMichael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 12:41 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-25-2004, 01:41 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-14-2003, 09:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: