ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: can somebody talk about form I601?

  1. #1
    I HAVE ENTER THE COUNTRY IN 1996 THROUGH NEWARK AIRPORT, UNDER R C1/D VISA, I HAVE BEEN PAYING MY TAXES ON TIME WITH MY ITIN # SINCE 1997 AND I HAVE AN U.S CITIZEN BABY, I WANT TO KNOW IF I HAVE ANY OPTION OR ROAD TO BE LEGAL? ANY HELP HIGHLY APRECIATED

  2. #2
    I HAVE ENTER THE COUNTRY IN 1996 THROUGH NEWARK AIRPORT, UNDER R C1/D VISA, I HAVE BEEN PAYING MY TAXES ON TIME WITH MY ITIN # SINCE 1997 AND I HAVE AN U.S CITIZEN BABY, I WANT TO KNOW IF I HAVE ANY OPTION OR ROAD TO BE LEGAL? ANY HELP HIGHLY APRECIATED

  3. #3
    Well, you will definitely need the I-601 waiver in order to become legal. A simplified version of what you need to do is:
    get married
    file I-130 which will be approved
    file I-485 which will be denied
    return to your home country
    file hardship waiver (I-601) based on extreme and unusual hardship to USC spouse of inadmissable alien
    embassy/consular interview

    Or:
    get married
    go back to your home country
    file for K-3 or CR-1
    file hardship waiver
    embassy/consular interview

    return to the US with a visa or actual greencard

    Check out the I-601 section at www.immigrate2us.net
    they have examples of approved hardship waivers and there are lots of ppl who are experts in this area (I'm not, I know only a little)

  4. #4
    silviamka: I can not understand how the green card can be issued by the embassy/consulate. What you are talking.

    US Embassy/Consulate DO NOT ISSUE I-551, (GREEN CARD) YOU ARE ISSUED WITH THE IMMIGRATION VISA ONLY. "KEEP IN MIND"

  5. #5
    soeey Adam, my bet, I used poor wording. What I meant is the actual greencard can follow right when he returns to the US. I'm trying to point out the differences between the first and the second route and its still early here in Colorado ;-)

  6. #6
    Crew member/ Crew list cannot be adjusted within US. Having child doesn't make any difference. DO U have US citizen/LPR spouse? post your details for correct answer.
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

Similar Threads

  1. can anyone talk to me privately to teach me
    By Robin Horton in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 06:44 AM
  2. FORGET ENGLISH. LEARN CHICKEN TALK!
    By explora in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2007, 08:39 PM
  3. i601 questions
    By changesdue in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-19-2007, 02:21 PM
  4. Hey Younes, Let's talk about the US Army...
    By Bushmaster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-19-2003, 09:16 AM
  5. Need To Talk To A Lawyer, Got Some Strange Advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 08-06-2002, 03:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: