ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OPT overstay

  1. #1
    My OPT has just ended and I am now during my 60 days grace period. My bf is currently waiting for his interview date letter to get his citizenship; so that we can get married and then to apply for me. This might take 3-4 months depending... However I am running short of time and in the meantime I am not sure what I should do, should I overstay or go back to my home country? What are the risks involved in overstaying for a couple of months? Would that jeopardize any future petition? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    My OPT has just ended and I am now during my 60 days grace period. My bf is currently waiting for his interview date letter to get his citizenship; so that we can get married and then to apply for me. This might take 3-4 months depending... However I am running short of time and in the meantime I am not sure what I should do, should I overstay or go back to my home country? What are the risks involved in overstaying for a couple of months? Would that jeopardize any future petition? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    Go ahead and overstay. Nothing will be done to you.

  4. #4
    You Are Safe!! No Worry. Stay as Long As You like!!!
    Only Because You Are Such An Honest Nice Person!!!
    Very Important! Always Make Sure You Update Your Current address With DHS/USCIS.
    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by CAdreamz:
    My OPT has just ended and I am now during my 60 days grace period. My bf is currently waiting for his interview date letter to get his citizenship; so that we can get married and then to apply for me. This might take 3-4 months depending... However I am running short of time and in the meantime I am not sure what I should do, should I overstay or go back to my home country? What are the risks involved in overstaying for a couple of months? Would that jeopardize any future petition? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Hi CAdreamz and welcome to the forum.

    One possibility is for you and your boyfriend to get married while he is still an LPR. File the I-130 and I-485, with all the supporting documents, to the appropriate service center. when your boyfriend becomes a USC, your husband can update the paperwork to that of immediate relative of a USC. By doing this, you will not be an overstay while your paperwork is being processed.

    If you choose the other route, you want to make sure you do not work or cause any reason for you to be arrested and subject to deportation.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

  6. #6
    I-485 can't be filed together with I-130 if the petitioner is LPR. CAdreamz is correct, after OPT runs out, she will be out of status until she can file I-485. And she can do that only when her husband becomes USC (or her priority date becomes current). In the meanwhile, an I-130 filed by LPR does not give any kind of protection to a beneficiary.

    CAdreamz, it is your call what you will do. Just remember, if your overstay, it would be very risky to leave the country before you become permanent resident. And that may happen in a year a so down the road... What if there is an emergency back home?

  7. #7
    I would suggest that you get back in school and do some additional courses, that way you can maintain a legal status in the country. Y'all may need to go ahead and get married (the longer the marriage before the application the better).

    Whatever you do be honest about it. All the best.

Similar Threads

  1. OPT to H1B...now or at end of OPT?
    By samsara in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 04:55 PM
  2. OPT
    By Julio A. Serna Molina in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 07:56 PM
  3. F1 to OPT to F1
    By guest99 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2004, 09:53 PM
  4. j-i to b1/b2 to OPT? Please help!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 04:14 AM
  5. F-1 OPT ***HELP***
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 02:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: