ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: F1 graduated want to start a business...is that OK?

  1. #1
    Hello folks...I just found this site! I am on a F1 visa, just graduated from college. Got my work authorization and I want to start my own business. Can I do that? Do I have to file anything with immigration or should I just proceed filing the state and federal licenses?

    And no I don't have $1,000,000 to file as an investor!

    Pls advice!

  2. #2
    Hello folks...I just found this site! I am on a F1 visa, just graduated from college. Got my work authorization and I want to start my own business. Can I do that? Do I have to file anything with immigration or should I just proceed filing the state and federal licenses?

    And no I don't have $1,000,000 to file as an investor!

    Pls advice!

  3. #3
    You are able to own a business in the United States.

    As a graduated F-1 student, your employment authorization is valid for a period of one year (Optional Practical Training). Once your employment authorization ends, you will be required to leave the country...unless you have another legal status that allows you to remain.

    In any event, unless you have valid employment authorization, you cannot legally work...not even for your own company.

    In my opinion, starting a business with OPT is not the best thing for you to do.

  4. #4
    TKS Sun Devil! So as long as I have the work permit it would be OK to start a business..that is great!

    If my business makes it...do I necessarily have to have $1 million to change my status? Are there any laws I am not aware? What are my options???

    >> PS >> It is VERY hard for intl's graduating now to get a job...most large companies that could once afford the visa cost, are adding " able to work in US without a sponsorship" in their job requirements." After spending so much money here going to school...I am not about to leave ..or accept being under paid.

    Any other ideas or options that you guys may be aware pls let me know.

  5. #5
    You can take a look at the US Trade Treaty.
    I found these sites in the Internet, you can do your own research too:
    http://www.sackskolken.com/visas/e-status.html

    http://www.paulhastings.com/immigrat...media.1150.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Start the business in USA
    By nuttakorn in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2007, 07:45 PM
  2. Can I start a business even without greencard
    By Dondie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-09-2005, 07:47 AM
  3. Can I start and own a small restaurant business with H1-B?
    By HP in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2005, 05:31 AM
  4. Start a new Business
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 09:08 AM
  5. Start a business
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-26-2002, 03:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: