ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Options?

  1. #1
    Recently I got married to my fiancee who had a K1 visa. She ahd come over with her kids, and we married. 3 weeks later she had an emergency situation with her daughter, and had to return to her home country. We had yet to file any of the papers to allow for re-entry. Do we have any options? Is it possible to file for a new spousal visa? or did she forfeit any and all chances to return?

    Thank you for anyone who can provide some insight on what options are available to us!

  2. #2
    Recently I got married to my fiancee who had a K1 visa. She ahd come over with her kids, and we married. 3 weeks later she had an emergency situation with her daughter, and had to return to her home country. We had yet to file any of the papers to allow for re-entry. Do we have any options? Is it possible to file for a new spousal visa? or did she forfeit any and all chances to return?

    Thank you for anyone who can provide some insight on what options are available to us!

  3. #3
    K1 fiance visa is valid for a single entry. By leaving the country she has to file for another visa. Now that you're married before she's admitted back to the U.S. you'd have to file an alien relative petition form I-130. Make sure when filing you specify that she'd be applying for a visa at a foreign embassy/consulate and not adjusting status in the U.S.

    These days I-130s are approved even faster then K3 spousal visas so don't bother filing for one and let the I-130 go to the embassy/consulate. After obtaining an immigrant visa she won't have to file for adjustment of status. She'd be a conditional permanent resident. 90 days prior to her 2 year residency you'd file form I-751 to remove residency condition.

    The process of obtaining an immigrant visa is about a year.

    Cheers.

  4. #4

Similar Threads

  1. What options do I have? Please help!
    By 10duk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 03:18 PM
  2. What are my options?
    By JAg in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 10:31 AM
  3. What are my options?
    By mohgonyimport in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 04:04 PM
  4. Options?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-26-2003, 10:42 AM
  5. What are my Options??
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 10:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: