ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: IMMIGRANT visa

  1. #1
    Person has applied for Permanent Residency from abroad and has been issued an Immigrant Visa. I understand that the Machine Readable Immigrant Visa can be used instead of the I-551 stamp for employment purposes for up to one year (pending receipt of the actual green card ).

    Question: Is the MRIV valid for SUBSEQUENT TRAVEL after having made the initial entry? I know it SHOULD be ok but wanted to see if anyone here has had a problem or knows someone who has had a problem with subsequent entries on the MRIV. These days who knows what can happen!

    The couple in question received Permanent Residence based on employment but left their infant child at home for fear of not being able to find suitable daycare. THey did not realize it would take so long to get the actual green card. Now they have found suitable childcare and are understandably quite anxious to be reunited with their child.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Person has applied for Permanent Residency from abroad and has been issued an Immigrant Visa. I understand that the Machine Readable Immigrant Visa can be used instead of the I-551 stamp for employment purposes for up to one year (pending receipt of the actual green card ).

    Question: Is the MRIV valid for SUBSEQUENT TRAVEL after having made the initial entry? I know it SHOULD be ok but wanted to see if anyone here has had a problem or knows someone who has had a problem with subsequent entries on the MRIV. These days who knows what can happen!

    The couple in question received Permanent Residence based on employment but left their infant child at home for fear of not being able to find suitable daycare. THey did not realize it would take so long to get the actual green card. Now they have found suitable childcare and are understandably quite anxious to be reunited with their child.

    thanks

  3. #3
    Does it say on the visa itself? something like Single or Multiply entry?

  4. #4
    Question #1: Yes, and it can be extended for more time if necessary. If they make an info pass appointment, they can get a temp copy of the 1-155 - they can the travel and work. I thnk they have to do this - get the temp copy of the green card at the district officewithin a certain time frame.


    PR based on employment means child should have received derivitive status - which means the child got a green card too! The child should be with them.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigrant Visa
    By se_vnt3 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:24 PM
  2. New legislation E non immigrant to immigrant visa
    By susie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 11:18 PM
  3. immigrant visa and visitor visa
    By Sunita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2005, 01:21 PM
  4. Is Fiance or K1 Visa still considered as Non-Immigrant Visa?
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 05:08 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: