ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Marriage

  1. #1
    My girlfriend is from Mexico and we've discussed getting married in January 2006. When we get married in the US...what happens? Is she automatically a resident? Can she leave the country after receiving residency and if not..how long does she have to wait? In addition to marriage, does she need a sponsor? What are the things that I need to do now to prepare for Jan 2006. And for those of you who're wondering...we're not getting married just so she can have residency or get a greencard.

  2. #2
    My girlfriend is from Mexico and we've discussed getting married in January 2006. When we get married in the US...what happens? Is she automatically a resident? Can she leave the country after receiving residency and if not..how long does she have to wait? In addition to marriage, does she need a sponsor? What are the things that I need to do now to prepare for Jan 2006. And for those of you who're wondering...we're not getting married just so she can have residency or get a greencard.

  3. #3
    Oh I am a pro on this one. I am in a situation that I wish I would of thought through better. DO NOT GET MARRIED IN THE USA IF SHE COMES OVER HERE ILLEGALLY! Please take my advise. It does not automatically make her a resident. Many people think that if a person who is here illegally marries a citizen they are automatically granted residency....NOT TRUE.

    I am a US citizen and my husband is here illegally from Mexico. We got married here and he still has no papers. If I was to file for his papers (we've been married for almost 2 years) they would be denied more than likely because of his being here illegally and would have to be deported. He can't go back to Mexico and see family because if he did then he would have to risk coming here illegally again. If she want's to be a resident here, do it the right way and file papers first while she is in her Country of birth and citizenship. Life is very difficult if you do it the way I did it. I've had lawyers tell us to sit and do nothing and pray that a bill is passed or amnesty is granted. Then on the other hand I've had lawyers tell me "Oh sure we can get your husband his papers", but I can't bring myself to trust them because it's not their decision it's the judge's decision and immigration. He has court fines as well due to driving without a license so that is also against him. Save yourself the trouble.

    I hope I've helped you.

  4. #4
    If your spouse came here uninspected then it seems that people are finding out that the only way to adjust status is to file the papers, he'd probably have to live in Mexico for a while, and an I-601 waiver would have to be filed to take care of the bar. If you do a search for I-601 on here and on www.immigrate2us.net there is a LOT of info on that entire process. There are people that have come through the process successfully and there are also people that are currently going through it. If the spouse came here legally (was inspected) then marriage to a US citizen will normally forgive overstays...

    Maybe these sites will help:

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-601.htm

    http://www.shusterman.com/homepage.html

    http://www.shusterman.com/marriage.html

Similar Threads

  1. Nullity of Marriage Granted: Judge rules Immigration Marriage Fraud
    By calicowest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 09:19 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 11:09 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 07:29 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
  5. EAD through marriage to PR X marriage to US citizen
    By Mrs. lonely heart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: