ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Several questions

  1. #1
    Hi all:

    I have several questions about VISAS

    First, it is my current status:
    I am Mexican and I have a TN Visa as Computer Systems Analyst, my wife has a TD Visa, and currently I am working for the Supreme Court of the State of New Mexico. My daughter was born here in the States 7 months ago, so technically she's US Citizen and this May we are going to renew the Visas for a period of three years as well (myself and my wife). Ok, hope everything is clear what I said though.

    The Supreme Court is willing to help me with the H1B Visa or with the legal residence, but there a couple of questions about this fact.

    Might be better to follow the path of the residence trough the H1B process or the direct petition for the residence? And how do I start both process?

    Another question, may wife did apply for a position as sub manager of a Hotel, and she has a business administration bachelor degree, since she did apply she said about her immigration status, that she has a TD Visa and she needs sponsorship to get another sort of visa that will allow her to work, after all the process she got the position, and I've read in the US Consulate web page that she can apply for a TN Visa as Hotel Manager, but she needs Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree in hotel/restaurant management; or PostSecondary Diploma or PostSecondary Certificate in hotel/restaurant management, and three years experience in hotel/restaurant management, my question is with her businnes administration degree can she apply for the TN ? She has experience as manager, she was manager of a import/export store with several branches and she was teacher of English as Second Language for about nine years.


    Ah, almost forget, another question is, in May when we renew the TN and TD Visas, my father in-law has a special medical condition and he needs to have special treatment for about a year, which includes not to be alone all the time, my mother in-law works all day long so she can not take care of him, so we were thinking in May that he can apply for a TD Visa with my wife and I will support him, is it possible? We think here in the States he can have better medical attention and treatment.

    Hope you can help me.

    mario
    mario

  2. #2
    Hi all:

    I have several questions about VISAS

    First, it is my current status:
    I am Mexican and I have a TN Visa as Computer Systems Analyst, my wife has a TD Visa, and currently I am working for the Supreme Court of the State of New Mexico. My daughter was born here in the States 7 months ago, so technically she's US Citizen and this May we are going to renew the Visas for a period of three years as well (myself and my wife). Ok, hope everything is clear what I said though.

    The Supreme Court is willing to help me with the H1B Visa or with the legal residence, but there a couple of questions about this fact.

    Might be better to follow the path of the residence trough the H1B process or the direct petition for the residence? And how do I start both process?

    Another question, may wife did apply for a position as sub manager of a Hotel, and she has a business administration bachelor degree, since she did apply she said about her immigration status, that she has a TD Visa and she needs sponsorship to get another sort of visa that will allow her to work, after all the process she got the position, and I've read in the US Consulate web page that she can apply for a TN Visa as Hotel Manager, but she needs Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree in hotel/restaurant management; or PostSecondary Diploma or PostSecondary Certificate in hotel/restaurant management, and three years experience in hotel/restaurant management, my question is with her businnes administration degree can she apply for the TN ? She has experience as manager, she was manager of a import/export store with several branches and she was teacher of English as Second Language for about nine years.


    Ah, almost forget, another question is, in May when we renew the TN and TD Visas, my father in-law has a special medical condition and he needs to have special treatment for about a year, which includes not to be alone all the time, my mother in-law works all day long so she can not take care of him, so we were thinking in May that he can apply for a TD Visa with my wife and I will support him, is it possible? We think here in the States he can have better medical attention and treatment.

    Hope you can help me.

    mario
    mario

  3. #3
    She is not permitted to work on a TD visa, and TD visas are only available to the immediate family members of the TN visa holder i.e. spouse and children.<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mario Silva:
    Hi all:

    I have several questions about VISAS

    First, it is my current status:
    I am Mexican and I have a TN Visa as Computer Systems Analyst, my wife has a TD Visa, and currently I am working for the Supreme Court of the State of New Mexico. My daughter was born here in the States 7 months ago, so technically she's US Citizen and this May we are going to renew the Visas for a period of three years as well (myself and my wife). Ok, hope everything is clear what I said though.

    The Supreme Court is willing to help me with the H1B Visa or with the legal residence, but there a couple of questions about this fact.

    Might be better to follow the path of the residence trough the H1B process or the direct petition for the residence? And how do I start both process?

    Another question, may wife did apply for a position as sub manager of a Hotel, and she has a business administration bachelor degree, since she did apply she said about her immigration status, that she has a TD Visa and she needs sponsorship to get another sort of visa that will allow her to work, after all the process she got the position, and I've read in the US Consulate web page that she can apply for a TN Visa as Hotel Manager, but she needs Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree in hotel/restaurant management; or PostSecondary Diploma or PostSecondary Certificate in hotel/restaurant management, and three years experience in hotel/restaurant management, my question is with her businnes administration degree can she apply for the TN ? She has experience as manager, she was manager of a import/export store with several branches and she was teacher of English as Second Language for about nine years.


    Ah, almost forget, another question is, in May when we renew the TN and TD Visas, my father in-law has a special medical condition and he needs to have special treatment for about a year, which includes not to be alone all the time, my mother in-law works all day long so she can not take care of him, so we were thinking in May that he can apply for a TD Visa with my wife and I will support him, is it possible? We think here in the States he can have better medical attention and treatment.

    Hope you can help me.

    mario </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Similar Threads

  1. 2 questions
    By Cayita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 07:57 AM
  2. need help with AP questions...
    By ricepickr in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2003, 03:45 AM
  3. K-3 Questions...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2003, 02:20 PM
  4. I-94 Questions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-28-2002, 03:23 PM
  5. GC Questions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 08:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: