ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-485 Question

  1. #1
    I am in the process of filling out the I-485 form for my husband. He entered the country on a holiday using his birth certificate and social insurance card...not a visa/passport. While here we decided to get married because we didn't want to be apart any longer. I don't know which option to check on the I-485 form in the first section. Everything there seems to ask for some sort of document except for "other circumstances". Can we use this field? This is that last piece of the puzzle for getting this completed. Any help would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    I am in the process of filling out the I-485 form for my husband. He entered the country on a holiday using his birth certificate and social insurance card...not a visa/passport. While here we decided to get married because we didn't want to be apart any longer. I don't know which option to check on the I-485 form in the first section. Everything there seems to ask for some sort of document except for "other circumstances". Can we use this field? This is that last piece of the puzzle for getting this completed. Any help would be appreciated!

  3. #3
    The question here is whether he was inspected at the time of entry. He needs to show evidence of his last entry by presenting copy of his I-94 card.

  4. #4
    Your husband is from Canada right. I believe you can put other circumstances as there is not I-94 needed to cross into the US from Canada. I filled my husbands I-485 5 years ago but under same circumstances, I can check what I checked.

  5. #5
    Ardainia- I would appreciate it greatly! You are correct that there is no I-94 needed to cross the border from Canada to the US...so I would really appreciate whatever help you could offer. How long did it take your husband to get his work visa prior to permenant residency?

Similar Threads

  1. I - 485 question
    By ASSA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 10:42 AM
  2. question with i-485
    By Joankhim in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2005, 05:49 PM
  3. I-485 Question
    By Powerb in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2003, 04:14 PM
  4. 485 Question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2003, 01:04 PM
  5. I-485 question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 06:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: