ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: basic AOS question

  1. #1
    I got married to a USC a few months ago. My spouse wants to sponsor me for LPR. What is the the exact procedure for AOS? (I'm already in the US)

    What forms should be filed in the beginning and what forms (evidence) are reqired by the time of the interview?

    Can we just start with filing:

    I-130, I-485, I-765 and G-325 in the beginning

    and then file I-864 and I-693 right before the AOS interview?

    Or should we file all forms in the beginning?

    Do we need any other papers to file?

  2. #2
    I got married to a USC a few months ago. My spouse wants to sponsor me for LPR. What is the the exact procedure for AOS? (I'm already in the US)

    What forms should be filed in the beginning and what forms (evidence) are reqired by the time of the interview?

    Can we just start with filing:

    I-130, I-485, I-765 and G-325 in the beginning

    and then file I-864 and I-693 right before the AOS interview?

    Or should we file all forms in the beginning?

    Do we need any other papers to file?

  3. #3
    I-130, I-485, I-765 and G-325 and I-864 in the beginning

    and then bring the results of the medical to the interview. And that actually depends on your local office rules. call the 1-800 number and ask. For some places, like Atlanta, AOS takes 3 years, so you need to bring your medical resuls to the interview, because they are only good for a year.

    carefully read www.uscis.gov

  4. #4
    you can also file I-131, if you are eligible

  5. #5
    Thanks Lucy for your answer.
    So it's not possible to start the AOS prosess without the Affidavit of Support

  6. #6
    If you do not include the 1-864, they will return your application for insufficient information. For that matter, if you accidently forget to check even ONE little box, they will send it back about one month later and ask you to resend the entire package. I speak from personal experience on this one.

Similar Threads

  1. Basic questions on assembling/mailing I-485&related docs
    By andrewp in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-24-2006, 09:40 PM
  2. some basic questions
    By adeamus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 02:47 PM
  3. What are the basic requirements for H1-B??
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2004, 12:37 PM
  4. I-601 basic info
    By Spouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2004, 09:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: