ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Forms required?! Please help me.

  1. #1
    I was married with a us citizen from Illinois,i got my working permit and my social security. the marriage was done in Romania. My papers wer for 2 years, and they are going to expire in july 2005. Me and my wife didn't get along so we divorced last year in june. In November i got married again with a us citizen. What forms do i need to fill in and send to USCIS in order to be ok, taking in consideration that my ex wife called USCIS to stop processing I-130. Also I have to specify that we had a marriage in USA as well which she filed the divorce so basicly we had 2 marriages, and i have divorce sentences for both marriages. What do you think it's most appropiate to do and what divorce should i file with INS because the initial papers were filed based on the Romanian marriagfe licence not the USA one. Thank you and i am waiting for youre reply.

  2. #2
    I was married with a us citizen from Illinois,i got my working permit and my social security. the marriage was done in Romania. My papers wer for 2 years, and they are going to expire in july 2005. Me and my wife didn't get along so we divorced last year in june. In November i got married again with a us citizen. What forms do i need to fill in and send to USCIS in order to be ok, taking in consideration that my ex wife called USCIS to stop processing I-130. Also I have to specify that we had a marriage in USA as well which she filed the divorce so basicly we had 2 marriages, and i have divorce sentences for both marriages. What do you think it's most appropiate to do and what divorce should i file with INS because the initial papers were filed based on the Romanian marriagfe licence not the USA one. Thank you and i am waiting for youre reply.

Similar Threads

  1. Immediate Relative of US Citizen forms required
    By kjv62803 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-08-2007, 12:16 AM
  2. Is a lawyer required?
    By Bushmaster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-03-2006, 11:16 AM
  3. Urgent Help required
    By Kaushikjp in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 07:28 AM
  4. Is the principal's NOR required?
    By compiler in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 03:15 PM
  5. Information required
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2002, 10:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: