ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Divorce...Need advice...Please help...Thank you.

  1. #1
    My divorce was signed on 10th of December 2005 but INS was notified on the 11th of January 2006. I received a letter from INS saying that my 485 was rejected due to the divorce a little later... during maybe 15th of January 06. They did not even ask to see the divorce papers or want to know when the divorce took place.
    My ticket to leave the United States is for 18th of March 2006. Now INS was notified in January about the divorce so .... I should be ok if I leave on the 18th of March. Please tell me if I am overstaying? I do not want to do that as my job could most likely bring me back here.
    My understanding is that from the time when 485 is rejected , one has 3 months within which to leave the country in order to avoid overstay and any penalties regarding coming back.
    Please let me know.
    Thank you,
    ALIYA.

  2. #2
    My divorce was signed on 10th of December 2005 but INS was notified on the 11th of January 2006. I received a letter from INS saying that my 485 was rejected due to the divorce a little later... during maybe 15th of January 06. They did not even ask to see the divorce papers or want to know when the divorce took place.
    My ticket to leave the United States is for 18th of March 2006. Now INS was notified in January about the divorce so .... I should be ok if I leave on the 18th of March. Please tell me if I am overstaying? I do not want to do that as my job could most likely bring me back here.
    My understanding is that from the time when 485 is rejected , one has 3 months within which to leave the country in order to avoid overstay and any penalties regarding coming back.
    Please let me know.
    Thank you,
    ALIYA.

  3. #3
    Another phony B.S.

    If you are not phony and not B.S.-ing, visit www.immigration.com.

    You shall find answers to your questions there.

    IE

  4. #4
    what do you find phony or b.s about anything i said? Dont bother answering that .... in case you do ... it will be as presumtuous as your earlier comments.

Similar Threads

  1. Judgement of Absolute Divorce vs Final Divorce Decree
    By utha in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 01:48 PM
  2. Divorce
    By Becky in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 12:23 PM
  3. Advice on Divorce while I-751 is filed and waiting
    By AJW in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 02:58 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 08:23 AM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-14-2003, 12:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: