ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: help

  1. #1
    My mother just got her citizenship. I came here as tourist and I am over staying. Can my mother petition me? I am in my mid-30's.
    I am dating a USC, but we both don't want to get married.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    My mother just got her citizenship. I came here as tourist and I am over staying. Can my mother petition me? I am in my mid-30's.
    I am dating a USC, but we both don't want to get married.

    Thanks,

  3. #3
    Anyone...? please any information is much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Yes, US Citizens can petition for their children to become Permanent Residents.
    But it will take a while before the petition is adjudicated.
    You must be eligible for benefit at the time when your status is being adjusted or at the time you apply for Perm. Res. at US Consulate in your home country.

    Good Luck,

    E.



    Visa Bulletin [http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi_bulletinarchives.html ]
    Number 69
    Volume VIII
    Washington, D.C.

    IMMIGRANT NUMBERS FOR MAY 2004
    A. STATUTORY NUMBERS

    1. This bulletin summarizes the availability of immigrant numbers during May. Consular officers are required to report to the Department of State documentarily qualified applicants for numerically limited visas; the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services in the Department of Homeland Security reports applicants for adjustment of status. Allocations were made, to the extent possible under the numerical limitations, for the demand received by April 7th in the chronological order of the reported priority dates. If the demand could not be satisfied within the statutory or regulatory limits, the category or foreign state in which demand was excessive was deemed oversubscribed. The cut-off date for an Oversubscribed category is the priority date of the first applicant who could not be reached within the numerical limits. Only applicants who have a priority date earlier than the cut-off date may be allotted a number. Immediately that it becomes necessary during the monthly allocation process to retrogress a cut-off date, supplemental requests for numbers will be honored only if the priority date falls within the new cut-off date.

    2. Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) sets an annual minimum family-sponsored preference limit of 226,000. The worldwide level for annual employment-based preference immigrants is at least 140,000. Section 202 prescribes that the per-country limit for preference immigrants is set at 7% of the total annual family-sponsored and employment-based preference limits, i.e., 25,620. The dependent area limit is set at 2%, or 7,320.

    3. Section 203 of the INA prescribes preference classes for allotment of immigrant visas as follows:

    FAMILY-SPONSORED PREFERENCES

    First: Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

    Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

    A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

    B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

    Third: Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

    Fourth: Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences.

    EMPLOYMENT-BASED PREFERENCES

    First: Priority Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide employment-based preference level, plus any numbers not required for fourth and fifth preferences.

    Second: Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability: 28.6% of the worldwide employment-based preference level, plus any numbers not required by first preference.

    Third: Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to "Other Workers."

    Fourth: Certain Special Immigrants: 7.1% of the worldwide level.

    Fifth: Employment Creation: 7.1% of the worldwide level, not less than 3,000 of which reserved for investors in a targeted rural or high-unemployment area, and 3,000 set aside for investors in regional centers by Sec. 610 of P.L. 102-395.

    4. INA Section 203(e) provides that family-sponsored and employment-based preference visas be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each has been filed. Section 203(d) provides that spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying or following to join the principal. The visa prorating provisions of Section 202(e) apply to allocations for a foreign state or dependent area when visa demand exceeds the per-country limit. These provisions apply at present to the following oversubscribed chargeability areas: MEXICO, INDIA and PHILIPPINES.

    5. On the chart below, the listing of a date for any class indicates that the class is oversubscribed (see paragraph 1); "C" means current, i.e., numbers are available for all qualified applicants; and "U" means unavailable, i.e., no numbers are available. (NOTE: Numbers are available only for applicants whose priority date is earlier than the cut-off date listed below.)


    Priority Dates for Family Based Immigrant Visas All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
    Family
    1st 22OCT00 22OCT00 15OCT94 15JUL90
    2A* 15OCT99 15OCT99 01APR97 15OCT99
    2B 15MAY95 15MAY95 01JAN92 15MAY95
    3rd 15OCT97 15OCT97 01MAR95 01MAR90
    4th 15JUN92 01APR91 15JUN92 15MAR82
    *NOTE: For May, 2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available to applicants from all countries with priority dates earlier than 01APR97. 2A numbers SUBJECT to per-country limit are available to applicants chargeable to all countries EXCEPT MEXICO with priority dates beginning 01APR97 and earlier than 15OCT99. (All 2A numbers provided for MEXICO are exempt from the per-country limit; there are no 2A numbers for MEXICO subject to per-country limit.)

    Priority Dates for Employment-Based Immigrant Visas All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
    Employment-Based

    1st C C C C
    2nd C C C C
    3rd C C C C
    Other Workers C C C C
    4th C C C C
    Cetain Religiuos
    Workers
    C C C C
    5th C C C C
    Targeted Employment Areas/Regional Centers C C C C
    The Department of State has available a recorded message with visa availability information which can be heard at (202) 663-1541. This recording will be updated in the middle of each month with information on cut-off dates for the following month.


    B. DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT (DV) CATEGORY

    Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides a maximum of up to 55,000 immigrant visas each fiscal year to permit immigration opportunities for persons from countries other than the principal sources of current immigration to the United States. The Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) passed by Congress in November 1997 stipulates that beginning with DV-99, and for as long as necessary, up to 5,000 of the 55,000 annually-allocated diversity visas will be made available for use under the NACARA program. This reduction has resulted in the DV-2004 annual limit being reduced to 50,000. DV visas are divided among six geographic regions. No one country can receive more than seven percent of the available diversity visas in any one year.

    For May, immigrant numbers in the DV category are available to qualified DV-2004 applicants chargeable to all regions/eligible countries as follows. When an allocation cut-off number is shown, visas are available only for applicants with DV regional lottery rank numbers BELOW the specified allocation cut-off number:

    All DV Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed Separately

    Region

    AFRICA: AF 26,200 Except: Ethiopia 24,100; Nigeria 16,500
    ASIA: AS 11,500 Except: Bangladesh 7,850
    EUROPE: EU 20,000
    NORTH AMERICA (BAHAMAS): 15
    OCEANIA: OC 825
    SOUTH AMERICA, and the CARIBBEAN: 1,500



    Entitlement to immigrant status in the DV category lasts only through the end of the fiscal (visa) year for which the applicant is selected in the lottery. The year of entitlement for all applicants registered for the DV-2004 program ends as of September 30, 2004. DV visas may not be issued to DV-2004 applicants after that date. Similarly, spouses and children accompanying or following to join DV-2004 principals are only entitled to derivative DV status until September 30, 2004. DV visa availability through the very end of FY-2004 cannot be taken for granted. Numbers could be exhausted prior to September 30. Once all numbers provided by law for the DV-2004 program have been used, no further issuances will be possible.


    C. ADVANCE NOTIFICATION OF THE DIVERSITY (DV) IMMIGRANT CATEGORY RANK CUT-OFFS WHICH WILL APPLY IN JUNE

    For June, immigrant numbers in the DV category are available to qualified DV-2004 applicants chargeable to all regions/eligible countries as follows. When an allocation cut-off number is shown, visas are available only for applicants with DV regional lottery rank numbers BELOW the specified allocation cut-off number:


    All DV Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed Separately

    Region

    AFRICA: AF 28,300 Except: Nigeria 16,500, Ghana 11,500
    ASIA: AS 12,800
    EUROPE: EU 21,300 Except: Ukraine 8,000
    NORTH AMERICA (BAHAMAS): 15
    OCEANIA: OC 900
    SOUTH AMERICA, and the CARIBBEAN: SA 1,600




    D. OBTAINING THE MONTHLY VISA BULLETIN

    The Department of State's Bureau of Consular Affairs offers the monthly Visa Bulletin on the Internet's WorldWide Web. The Internet page to access the Bulletin is:

    http://travel.state.gov

    To be placed on the Department of State's e-mail subscription list for the Visa Bulletin, please provide your e-mail information to the following e-mail address:


    listserv@calist.state.gov

    and in the message body type:
    Subscribe Visa-Bulletin First name/Last name
    (example: Subscribe Visa-Bulletin Sally Doe)




    To be removed from the Department of State's E-mail subscription list for the Visa Bulletin, send an e-mail message to the following e-mail address:

    listserv@calist.state.gov

    and in the message body type: Signoff Visa-Bulletin


    The Department of State also has available a recorded message with visa cut-off dates which can be heard at (202) 663-1541. The recording is normally updated by the middle of each month with information on cut-off dates for the following month.


    Readers may submit questions regarding Visa Bulletin related items by e-mail at the following address:

    VISABULLETIN@STATE.GOV

    (This address cannot be used to subscribe to the Visa Bulletin.)


    Department of State Publication 9514
    CA/VO: April 7, 2004

    Go to the Visa Services Page








    Other Government Websites
    First Gov Service Locator
    Frequently Asked Questions of Other U.S. Government Agencies
    U.S. Department of Justice
    The White House
    more >






    This site is managed by the Bureau of Consular Affairs, U.S. Department of State.
    External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: