ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Facing Possible Deportation

  1. #1
    Need a lot of advise.
    I entered the US legally as a student, graduated, worked for a year(OPT) and got married to a US citizen. We filed all the required paper work but the marriage ended before we could go for an interview and so I withdrew the case. A few months later, I met and married my current husband - an Army officer and we filed all the paperwork again. It was denied because "i was out of status" according to INS and I am currently in deportation proceedings and 5 mths pregnant. We haved refiled form I-130 and have been to the master hearing. Is there anything I should do while waiting for the 2nd court date? Please advise...what's the purpose of the form I-130 at this point???. Can I reapply for a work permit?

  2. #2
    Need a lot of advise.
    I entered the US legally as a student, graduated, worked for a year(OPT) and got married to a US citizen. We filed all the required paper work but the marriage ended before we could go for an interview and so I withdrew the case. A few months later, I met and married my current husband - an Army officer and we filed all the paperwork again. It was denied because "i was out of status" according to INS and I am currently in deportation proceedings and 5 mths pregnant. We haved refiled form I-130 and have been to the master hearing. Is there anything I should do while waiting for the 2nd court date? Please advise...what's the purpose of the form I-130 at this point???. Can I reapply for a work permit?

  3. #3
    Ok. First you said "it" was denied because you were "out of status." What was denied I-130 or I-485 or both? If I-485 was denied, was the I-130 approved? I can tell you that the I-130 is not supposed to be denied based on being out of status. Thousands of people have approved I-130s who have absolutely no status here, or even have already been ordered removed, but never left.

    If the I-130 was approved for your current husband you don't need to file it again, it is still valid. You are eligible to adjust status, even if out of status, if you are married to a U.S. citizen, as long as you did not enter the country illegally (i.e. crossing the border without a visa), which is why there is so much marriage fraud. I'm not exactly sure why either the I-130 or the I-485 were denied for being "out of status". If you filed the applications on your own or used a notario or "paralegal" and not a lawyer, this could be the problem. If you live in the Southeast this could also be the problem because the DHS officers there are completely insane and purposely deny applications that they know should be approved. Unfortunate but true.
    Note: This is not legal advice. For legal advice contact a competent immigration attorney. http://asylumlaw.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Thanks Senowen. Both our I-130 and I 485 were denied and i live in the northeastern part of the country...I've always been legal....

  5. #5
    Emma7722,

    Have you talked to a JAG officer? I know, usually they are not allowed to get involved in civil law suits and immigration, but I would think, that in these days where they think about deploying every other year, the emotional well being of a soldier, is very important to the Army. The stress you and your husband are going through, is an emotional hardship for a soldier, and therefore JAG usually assist in any way they can.
    It is worth a shot.

  6. #6
    My hunch is you got denied because immigration officer suspects of a marriage to avoid the removal. Your first marriage didn't even last through the adjusment interview, and you quickly married another US citizen only after a few months. In such a circumstance, immigration automatically suspects of a fraud for good measure. (Normally people do not marry again so quickly after a divorce)

    Did the denial letter imply any such possibility?

  7. #7
    Thanks Vegado,
    We will look into speaking with a JAG officer ASAP......


    I agree with you Templar....I did not think through before getting married the first time and knew it was a mistake right away. The denial letter did not imply this possibility though...it just mentioned the fact that I should have left the country after my OPT in Sept. 2005 but I am from a country that is unfortunately suspected for engaging in lots of marriage fraud (that's what the judge said)...

  8. #8
    This is what I keep saying,and people need to understand it finally.Gettting married to a US citizen does not garantee "status",its not if you get married,its how you get married.

    I am sorry for you trouble sweetie,but you gotta see things from the INS point of view...

    You never lef the country as you promised,when u finihned your school here,then you got married,then got divorce and married again...
    now remember a "normal" person never gets married 2 times within 2 years...
    thats why the red flag is up as far INS goes...

  9. #9

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Emma7722:
    I did not think through before getting married the first time and knew it was a mistake right away. The denial letter did not imply this possibility though...it just mentioned the fact that I should have left the country after my OPT in Sept. 2005 but I am from a country that is unfortunately suspected for engaging in lots of marriage fraud (that's what the judge said)... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    That would explain why I-130 was denied. I-130 certainly do not get denied for overstay.

    If it is indeed the case, I am afraid you'll have an uphill battle. USCIS has a strong circumstantial evidence, and it will be difficult to overturn it, especially if you are from a country that's prone to marriage fraud.

    You had to refile I-130 because you do not currently have an approved petition on your behalf, thus no basis to ajdust the status.

Similar Threads

  1. Facing deportation,please help
    By mari in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 08:12 PM
  2. Sister facing deportation,Help
    By kaianu in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-16-2006, 06:17 AM
  3. Facing Deportation
    By Copper in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 03:00 PM
  4. Need help for a friend who might be facing deportation
    By mizzy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 08:10 PM
  5. Husband facing deportation
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-15-2002, 09:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: