ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-698 ? Immigration Law Question

  1. #1
    If the I-698 was denied, can the daughter file for her father whom the application was denied (I-698) SHE is a US citizen age 32 file an I-130? Can the wife who is also a US citizen file an I-130? The application is wrongly denied, too long to go into it, "Who can petition him, wife or daughter?" Thanks so much for your help.

  2. #2
    If the I-698 was denied, can the daughter file for her father whom the application was denied (I-698) SHE is a US citizen age 32 file an I-130? Can the wife who is also a US citizen file an I-130? The application is wrongly denied, too long to go into it, "Who can petition him, wife or daughter?" Thanks so much for your help.

  3. #3
    Absolutely yes, either one can file a petition. Now, can he adjust his status in the US(I-485) after the I-130 is approved? That's another question. Need more info.

  4. #4
    Thank you for your reply, so your saying his wife who is a US citizen can file the I-130 or his US citizen daughter? Will he adjust status here in the US? oR will he have to go back to his country of birth? he has been in the US since 1982.

  5. #5
    Yes, either one can file an I-130, is better if the daughter does it, and If he was inspected at a POE by an immigration officer when he last entered the US back in 1982 he could qualify for adjustment of status in the US, if he was not inspected(EWI) he may still qualify under the new "waiver/extreme hardship rules" been proposed right now by USCIS, if approved it won't be an adjustment of status , he will have to travel outside the US to get his visa at a US embassy but the 10 year bar will not be applicable to him.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: pregnancy during immigration process
    By Gaby101 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 11:27 AM
  2. Immigration Law Question: I-130 URGENT - Interesting Case question - Weight in
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 09:17 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: IRS Tax question on Sponsor
    By newday2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 02:23 AM
  4. Immigration Law Question: Immigration Judge Decision
    By yhpl in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 10:32 AM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 06:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: