ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Citizenship and I-192 Questions

  1. #1
    A person has two USC parents who were born outside the USA in another country and who have been documented as USC at birth and who now hold US passports. What length of time under INA Act 301(c) is requried for that person's parents to have "had a residence" prior to the birth of that person so that that person is also a USC?

    That same person has a criminal record in Canada. What is the procedure to obtain a waiver qualifying under 'extreme hardship' if that person's parents live in the USA and Canada off and on?

    Thanks for replies.

  2. #2
    A person has two USC parents who were born outside the USA in another country and who have been documented as USC at birth and who now hold US passports. What length of time under INA Act 301(c) is requried for that person's parents to have "had a residence" prior to the birth of that person so that that person is also a USC?

    That same person has a criminal record in Canada. What is the procedure to obtain a waiver qualifying under 'extreme hardship' if that person's parents live in the USA and Canada off and on?

    Thanks for replies.

  3. #3
    You have two questions,first part is a transmission of citizenship at birth:
    Parents were born outside the USA in a foreign country:
    1- If born before Nov. 14, 1986 they will have to
    met the transmission requirement of ten years
    and five after the age of 14 years.
    2- If born on or after Nov. 14, 1986 they will
    have to redided in USA for five years.
    3- Criminal record in Canada:
    This has nothing to do with the transmission
    of Citizenship, unless it is a citizenship
    criminal record.

    If I remember correctly at one time in 1978 the Department of state issued a letters/memos to allUS Foreing Mission that ilegal time as well as student in US can counted that peroid towards the time spend in USA to transmit the citizenship to the child born outside the USA.

Similar Threads

  1. QUESTIONS ON APPLICATION TO CITIZENSHIP
    By Dzmitry in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 01:44 PM
  2. Questions regarding US Citizenship Please Help. Thanks
    By Raju in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 05:16 PM
  3. Citizenship questions
    By MS400 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-08-2007, 09:08 PM
  4. Applying for Citizenship soon- questions
    By thechoson in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2006, 02:41 PM
  5. Questions about citizenship
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2003, 08:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: