ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: H1B ext 365 days rule

  1. #1
    My 6 year H1B expires Nov 30, 2009.

    I have a 7th year ext until Nov 30, 2010.

    My question is:

    If i start a new green card petition by first filing labor ceritification, does Nov 30, 2009 or Nov 30, 2010 will be used for the detemination of 365 days rule for further H1B ext?

    Nov 30, 2010 makes me eligible for ext, Nov 30, 2009 does not.

  2. #2
    My 6 year H1B expires Nov 30, 2009.

    I have a 7th year ext until Nov 30, 2010.

    My question is:

    If i start a new green card petition by first filing labor ceritification, does Nov 30, 2009 or Nov 30, 2010 will be used for the detemination of 365 days rule for further H1B ext?

    Nov 30, 2010 makes me eligible for ext, Nov 30, 2009 does not.

  3. #3
    Hi Sav and welcome,

    Take a look at this. Not sure if it will answer your question. If not, maybe another member will be able to help you. Good luck.

  4. #4
    Thanks, ProudUSC. That's a very informative article.

    Howevr, I am still not sure in my case which date will be used for 365 days determination. Does somebody know?

Similar Threads

  1. H1-B after 6 years (new rule re: 365 days out of the US)
    By Toronto to Vegas in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-07-2005, 06:53 PM
  2. H1B: recapturing "days out of country"
    By Sarge in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2004, 03:37 PM
  3. H1B - 45-60 days to recieve SS#???
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 01:23 PM
  4. 180 days rule for AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2003, 12:22 PM
  5. After 365 days with no LCA, can we now apply for I-140?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-14-2003, 01:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: