ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: To Familybased:)

  1. #1
    Hi,

    i see that you can help me. I know that for my question is already a couple answers, and that's why i'm confused.

    My mom apply for me ( I-130 ) when she was a green card holder. About 3 months ago i receive an information from NVC. They wrote that unfortunately visa numbers are not presently available for me, and i have to wait.

    A 2 weeks ago my mom became a US Citizen.

    How we can speed up my process??
    What we sopouse to do?
    Shoud we fill some upgrade for I-130 petition or meaby some other petition?

    Regrads

    Mike

  2. #2
    Hi,

    i see that you can help me. I know that for my question is already a couple answers, and that's why i'm confused.

    My mom apply for me ( I-130 ) when she was a green card holder. About 3 months ago i receive an information from NVC. They wrote that unfortunately visa numbers are not presently available for me, and i have to wait.

    A 2 weeks ago my mom became a US Citizen.

    How we can speed up my process??
    What we sopouse to do?
    Shoud we fill some upgrade for I-130 petition or meaby some other petition?

    Regrads

    Mike

  3. #3
    Your Mother need to write a letter to the NVC with the copy of her Certificate of Naturalization, copy of your Notice of Action, copy of letter received from NVC, and mail them to upgrade yuor I-130 Petition to unmarried/married son/daughter of the US Citizen.
    If in US then you should also file I-485+fee for AOS.

  4. #4
    Adam answered most of your questions. I just filled in some details. Before filing I-485, you need to check the priority date on your form I-797 (approval notice) and make sure that your priority date is earlier than the F-1 (Unmarried son or daughter of USC) cut-off date posted on DOS visa bulletin.

    If you live abroad, you must include the NVC case number on your request. If you do not know your NVC case number, you can call 603-334-0700 to find it. if the priority is current under your new visa category, the U.S. consulate will schedule for an interview after the NVC upgrades your case.

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_1360.html

  5. #5
    guys thank you for help. Now i know what to do.

    Hava a good day

Similar Threads

  1. ref my case typw I-130 familybased(245 i)
    By Belphegor2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 07:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: