ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: conditional PR towards naturalization

  1. #1
    Does one's time as a conditional PR count towards naturalization? Or do I have to count my time once I have the unconditional PR. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Does one's time as a conditional PR count towards naturalization? Or do I have to count my time once I have the unconditional PR. Thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    Yes, the two years of conditional status counts twords residence for naturalization.

  4. #4
    Yes, and if you are still married when you apply for naturalization, you only have to have 3 years of residence!!
    Have a nice day

  5. #5
    Are you saying one can apply for naturalization 3 yrs after marriage to USC date?

  6. #6
    No, 3 years after you received you PR (as long as you are still married to the same USC).
    Have a nice day

  7. #7
    Hi there ...

    Once conditional PR is granted ... u r eligible to file N 400 after 3 years – (minus) 90 days .... If u r still married to same USC spouse...

    If divorced time period will be 5 years – (minus) 90 days once conditional PR is granted ....

  8. #8
    and no ...

    marriage date is irrelevant .... dont count anything starting from marriage date ... count from the day they grant you conditional PR ... in other words from date on I- 551 stamp in your passport....

  9. #9
    FYI.
    Any LPR who is married to a US citizen and who has been married to the US for 3 years and is being on LPR status for 3 years can benefit from the 3 year rule. It applies to both family and employment based.

Similar Threads

  1. removal of conditional GC
    By Mrs. lonely heart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 06:05 AM
  2. conditional resident
    By kaalu in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-11-2004, 01:38 PM
  3. Still Conditional or not?
    By Anita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-26-2004, 07:56 PM
  4. conditional resident
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-24-2003, 06:56 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: