ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Entered the USA on a B1 B2 visa at 3yrs, still illegal at 17

  1. #1
    Guest
    At age 3 and a half a child came with his mother on a visitor's visa, was given 6 months; but overstayed and is now 17 years. He has a tax Identification number for tax purposes only, His mother paid federal and state taxes for the past five years. She was a recipient of the 2000 lottery, but the 96 law prevented her from pursuing, and no lawyer wanted to take the case. This child is in good moral conduct, plays music for his church, but is so stressed. I am sure that only God is keeping him. He is planning to go to college, should he pursue, or just give up, because he cannot work in this country.

  2. #2
    Guest
    At age 3 and a half a child came with his mother on a visitor's visa, was given 6 months; but overstayed and is now 17 years. He has a tax Identification number for tax purposes only, His mother paid federal and state taxes for the past five years. She was a recipient of the 2000 lottery, but the 96 law prevented her from pursuing, and no lawyer wanted to take the case. This child is in good moral conduct, plays music for his church, but is so stressed. I am sure that only God is keeping him. He is planning to go to college, should he pursue, or just give up, because he cannot work in this country.

  3. #3
    Guest
    One is now in legal H1 status. But in the past
    one has worked illegally for 3 years. Will one green card I-485 application (employment based) be rejected? Anyone with any opinion?
    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Over 30 & entered with B-2 visa -mother just became a ,,
    By Webster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 08:11 AM
  2. I married an immigrant who entered without a visa, HELP
    By Val1978 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 03:31 PM
  3. if someone entered on an visitor visa and did not leave
    By Jerry C in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-23-2004, 07:13 AM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-20-2002, 01:18 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-11-2002, 08:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: