ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How soon can I travel outside of the USA after the first time as a New Immigrant ?

  1. #1
    Hello Everyone,
    I just received my visa of DV2005 in July 2005,so I have to enter USA after six months of the issue date, right?

    I'm about to enter the USA for the first time as a new Immigrant. I have a simple question, once I receive the I-551 Stamp (Temporary GC) in my passport, how soon after can I travel outside of the USA?

    I'd like to enter the USA for a week and then return to my country to dispose of my property here, and to clear my work before permanently moving in April 2006.

    Any help will be appreciated.....thank you !

  2. #2
    Hello Everyone,
    I just received my visa of DV2005 in July 2005,so I have to enter USA after six months of the issue date, right?

    I'm about to enter the USA for the first time as a new Immigrant. I have a simple question, once I receive the I-551 Stamp (Temporary GC) in my passport, how soon after can I travel outside of the USA?

    I'd like to enter the USA for a week and then return to my country to dispose of my property here, and to clear my work before permanently moving in April 2006.

    Any help will be appreciated.....thank you !

  3. #3
    As a Permanent Resident, you cannot remain outside of America for more than one year (without prior permission from USCIS), and it is better if you do not remain outside of the country for more than six months at a time.

    An extended absence from the United States might mean that you forfeit your Permament Residency...the Customs Officer at the port of entry might challenge your right to re-enter as a Permanent Resident if he concludes that you're not really residing in the country.

  4. #4
    You can leave the country straight away and keep the advice of SunDevilUSA in above post in mind

  5. #5
    At the bottom of your visa you can find the expiration date, it should be valid for 6 month from the date of issuance.Can you complete yuor work within 6 months?
    After you enter the us you can depart next day , it will be good if you apply of the permit to Re-Enter US, which will be valid for one/two years from the date of isse.

Similar Threads

  1. TRAVEL OUTSIDE USA AFTER APPLYING FOR US CITIZENSHIP
    By safariland1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-29-2013, 10:16 AM
  2. Can I travel outside USA on my I-551 stamp on my passport ?
    By khaniu in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2009, 11:00 PM
  3. asylum aproved can i travel now outside usa
    By johan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2006, 02:19 PM
  4. Domestic Travel In USA
    By lost in us in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 03:29 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2005, 07:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: