ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Filling for Parents while in US , but "NO AOS" written onI-94

  1. #1
    My parents came to US and at Philadelpia
    airport they gave him 4 month stay B2 visa on I-94
    card. The back ofI -94 card also has an hand written
    note that says "NO AOS and NO EOS" and they put the
    same comment in the passport where the stamp the
    arrival date.
    This is their 9th visit and they never wrote
    this before. Since this time they were here in US from
    May2004 to Sept 2004 and again they came back
    in November 2004 they only give them 4 month stay on
    I-94.
    They also have a return ticket for April 2005 and they
    came here to attend the babyshower function that we
    had for my brother's family. We do have
    a contract from Banquet hall facility and baby is
    already born now. This was the main intent of this
    visit.
    They also have 3 month visitor's health insurance that
    they carry with them for international visit. They
    never had the intent to immigrate in US uptill now.
    They came here so many time but we never filled any
    petition and if our intention was that we could have
    done it way back or in their last trip which was just
    couple of months back.

    They have 10 yr multiple B2 visa from 1997 to 2007.

    I am a US Citizen and was thinking of filling for my
    parents for I 130 and adjustment of status. I am still
    not sure about filling for them.
    Now with this comment on I-94 about "NO AOS" , As a US
    Citizen and since they were lawfully admitted can they
    stay here and adjust their status since I am a US
    Citizen Son. I heard the for a US Citizen son, there
    is no problem for parents if they are admitted
    lawfully. The only confusion this time the officer put
    the note on I-94 back about"NO AOS" and he also wrote
    on passport. Their authorize stay expires in March
    2005.
    They are old now and my dad even went through
    colonoscopy last week here in US so I don't want them
    to go back and stay alone. My mom has back problem.
    If they are not here then I also get depression and I
    do have doctors note that sometime I am taking
    depression pills when I get worried about my parents.

    can they adjust their status here if I
    file for them? Any problems in doing that and whats
    the worst case scenirio if they reject it? Can we
    fight back and can get them adjust here on this trip eventhough on back of I-94 the officer wrote "NO AOS"?


    Please let me know your views and thoughts.

    Mehul

  2. #2
    My parents came to US and at Philadelpia
    airport they gave him 4 month stay B2 visa on I-94
    card. The back ofI -94 card also has an hand written
    note that says "NO AOS and NO EOS" and they put the
    same comment in the passport where the stamp the
    arrival date.
    This is their 9th visit and they never wrote
    this before. Since this time they were here in US from
    May2004 to Sept 2004 and again they came back
    in November 2004 they only give them 4 month stay on
    I-94.
    They also have a return ticket for April 2005 and they
    came here to attend the babyshower function that we
    had for my brother's family. We do have
    a contract from Banquet hall facility and baby is
    already born now. This was the main intent of this
    visit.
    They also have 3 month visitor's health insurance that
    they carry with them for international visit. They
    never had the intent to immigrate in US uptill now.
    They came here so many time but we never filled any
    petition and if our intention was that we could have
    done it way back or in their last trip which was just
    couple of months back.

    They have 10 yr multiple B2 visa from 1997 to 2007.

    I am a US Citizen and was thinking of filling for my
    parents for I 130 and adjustment of status. I am still
    not sure about filling for them.
    Now with this comment on I-94 about "NO AOS" , As a US
    Citizen and since they were lawfully admitted can they
    stay here and adjust their status since I am a US
    Citizen Son. I heard the for a US Citizen son, there
    is no problem for parents if they are admitted
    lawfully. The only confusion this time the officer put
    the note on I-94 back about"NO AOS" and he also wrote
    on passport. Their authorize stay expires in March
    2005.
    They are old now and my dad even went through
    colonoscopy last week here in US so I don't want them
    to go back and stay alone. My mom has back problem.
    If they are not here then I also get depression and I
    do have doctors note that sometime I am taking
    depression pills when I get worried about my parents.

    can they adjust their status here if I
    file for them? Any problems in doing that and whats
    the worst case scenirio if they reject it? Can we
    fight back and can get them adjust here on this trip eventhough on back of I-94 the officer wrote "NO AOS"?


    Please let me know your views and thoughts.

    Mehul

  3. #3
    The notation made by immigration officer has no legal bearing on your sponsoring them. There is no numerical quotas for parents of USC, therefore, as soon as I-130 is approved they are eligible for adjustment of status. You don't have to have a reason (like medical condition, etc.) to sponsor your parents.

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    hi,

    Aibolit ,

    i know i can sponser them but with this notation I-94 for No AOS , can just deny the adjustment of status while in US eventhough its through UScitizen son?
    If they deny what can be done because then they would have overstayed while waiting for application. I just want to know that whether they can adjust it or not so that I can apply .
    During interview of AOS for my parents can I go with them as well since they are not that good at English?

    I am going to submit I130 and I485 together so it will go concurently.

    Please advise if any one has any ideas....

  5. #5
    someone please share ur ideas and thoughts...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 06:23 PM
  2. AOS for parents - their I 94's got marked with no AOS/EOS
    By cuesera in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 09:08 PM
  3. Married another USC and filling AOS all over again
    By cassandra1955 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-02-2003, 01:54 PM
  4. Please help...no idea or similar post here before...AOS for parents
    By Pasha Patel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 12:37 PM
  5. how long for EAD after filling AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 08:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: