ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: do im u.s.citizen

  1. #1
    Login/JoinWelcome, pamheart [Logout]

    pamheart
    Member
    Posted October 12, 2005 03:54 AM
    hi every one.. my biogical father is u.s.citizen we are 5 gurls and 3boys our visa is K2 and my mother is K1 VISA im the oldest we arrived here on jan 2004 and i was still 17 year's old now is 2005 im 19 years old but our AOS interview is by next month im 19 years old my brother is turn 18 this year ang my sister turn 17 ang my other sister she 15 ang my brother 13 and my other brother is 12 and my twin sister they are 10 years old since we came here k2 visa are we automatic u.s.citizen or not since im already 19 are they count that date when i was arrived in u.s.a. or they will count the time when our aos aprove then i was not automatic then so what is chances to got my citizenship do i need to wait for 5 years and apply for N-400 hope you guy can answer my question thanks again more power on this site......this site is really helpfull to people need help and advice god bless us and america
    Posts: 9 | Registered: March 27, 2005

    AliBA
    Member
    Posted October 12, 2005 01:34 PM
    Your citizenship status largely depends on if and when your father naturalized. If he's always been a US citizen, but wasn't born or raised in the US, his ability to pass that on to you depends on the laws in effect at the time of his birth.
    Posts: 896
    hi aliba...
    my father was born abroad tru my american u.s. airforce grandfather born in u.s.a. and my father he just came in u.s.a.on year 1999 tru present never out of u.s.a.never been in u.s.a. this is his first time.........thanks again to all of you guys........

  2. #2
    Login/JoinWelcome, pamheart [Logout]

    pamheart
    Member
    Posted October 12, 2005 03:54 AM
    hi every one.. my biogical father is u.s.citizen we are 5 gurls and 3boys our visa is K2 and my mother is K1 VISA im the oldest we arrived here on jan 2004 and i was still 17 year's old now is 2005 im 19 years old but our AOS interview is by next month im 19 years old my brother is turn 18 this year ang my sister turn 17 ang my other sister she 15 ang my brother 13 and my other brother is 12 and my twin sister they are 10 years old since we came here k2 visa are we automatic u.s.citizen or not since im already 19 are they count that date when i was arrived in u.s.a. or they will count the time when our aos aprove then i was not automatic then so what is chances to got my citizenship do i need to wait for 5 years and apply for N-400 hope you guy can answer my question thanks again more power on this site......this site is really helpfull to people need help and advice god bless us and america
    Posts: 9 | Registered: March 27, 2005

    AliBA
    Member
    Posted October 12, 2005 01:34 PM
    Your citizenship status largely depends on if and when your father naturalized. If he's always been a US citizen, but wasn't born or raised in the US, his ability to pass that on to you depends on the laws in effect at the time of his birth.
    Posts: 896
    hi aliba...
    my father was born abroad tru my american u.s. airforce grandfather born in u.s.a. and my father he just came in u.s.a.on year 1999 tru present never out of u.s.a.never been in u.s.a. this is his first time.........thanks again to all of you guys........

  3. #3
    At a guess, you're not automatically a US citizen. Most likely the laws in effect at the time of your father's birth required that he live in the US for some years before the age of 14 or something like that in order to be able to pass citizenship on to you automatically. To be sure, you'd need to know what year your father was born in, then check the USCIS website for the relevant law.

  4. #4
    I have already said this before and, and now again I am giving the complete text of the law (INA) which governs the citizenship of child of a USC. This law should help you in applying for your citizenship. the question will come up as to your age of being 19 years now, then this case will shift to the unawearness case and it should be resolved in your favour to grant you the citizenship.

    SEC.332(a) A parent who is a citizen of the United States may apply to the Attorney General for a certificate of Citizenship on behalf of a child born outside the United States. The Attorney General shall issue such a certificate of citizenship upon proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the following conditions have been fulfilled:
    (1) At least one parent is a citizen of the
    United states, whether by birth or
    naturalization.
    (2) The child is physically present in the
    United States pursuant to a lawfull
    admission.
    (3) The child is under the age of 18 years and
    in the legal custody of the citizen
    parent.
    (4) If the citizen parent is an adoptive parent of the child,the child was adopted by the citiznparent before the child reached the age of 16 years and the child meets the requirements for being a child under subpargraph (E) or (F) of section 101(b)(1).
    (5) If the citizen parent has not been physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less then five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.
    (A) the child is residing permanently in the United States with citizen, parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence, or
    (B) a citizen parent of the citizen parent has been physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions fo a period or periods totaling not less then five years at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.
    Wish you and all involed in this case best of luck.

Similar Threads

  1. A real thread - US citizen marrying a Mexican citizen
    By rayban in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-24-2007, 04:13 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 02:46 PM
  3. puerto rican citizen are US citizen too?
    By solodacat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 10:47 PM
  4. us citizen marriage to canadian citizen
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2003, 05:51 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2002, 12:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: