ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Married for 3 years, what papers do i file?

  1. #1
    Hi, I been happily married for 3 years, we have a one year old son, i came to US on holiday and married within 3 months, (to all those haters and synics it was thru love not the want for a GC)anyway, what we want to know now is what paper work to file to make me legal to work.

    Any advice would be helpful!

  2. #2
    Hi, I been happily married for 3 years, we have a one year old son, i came to US on holiday and married within 3 months, (to all those haters and synics it was thru love not the want for a GC)anyway, what we want to know now is what paper work to file to make me legal to work.

    Any advice would be helpful!

  3. #3
    What has you status been for the past 3 years?... have you been living in US?... if so has that been illegally?... Where were you married?...
    Please supply as much information as possible, the more info you can provide the more help you are likely to get.

  4. #4
    My husband and I have known each other for 6 years, he was in the military i was had a career in England that allowed me to travel to states frequently. The original plan was for him to get released form navy and come live in england with me. On the last visit i was on a 3 month vistor visa, on the last month of my visit 9/11 happened and he got orders that he was been deployed to iraq, we got married in North Carolina, we are now living in California, he is out of the military now for 3 half years, and he owns his own business, we have a 1 year old son, and we would like to live here in the states now. I just don't know how to get the ball rolling and where to start with the forms there are so many different ones.

  5. #5
    Basically you just need to adjust status.

    The information you need is all on the USCIS web site.

    Also see www.visajourney.com and britishexpats.com USA Marriage forum.

Similar Threads

  1. Are American's obligated to file immigration papers?
    By Kollerkrot in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 03:43 PM
  2. only way to get my papers is to get married?
    By fei in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-04-2004, 07:07 PM
  3. Help... I married an Illegal Alien W/ No papers
    By BPii in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-22-2004, 01:12 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-20-2003, 04:23 PM
  5. Springer to File Papers for U.S. Senate
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-13-2003, 08:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: