ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I lost my copy, does anyone know to how to get a copy of I-130 approval

  1. #1
    (Rida.
    Thank you for your advice, I appreciate it.
    I just want to throw this question to board in case anyone would know.)

    My USC father's 1992 petition on us got approved but I did not keep a copy of the I-130 when I came here to the USA. In fact, I never thought it was important then, does anyone know how to get a copy? Thanks.

  2. #2
    (Rida.
    Thank you for your advice, I appreciate it.
    I just want to throw this question to board in case anyone would know.)

    My USC father's 1992 petition on us got approved but I did not keep a copy of the I-130 when I came here to the USA. In fact, I never thought it was important then, does anyone know how to get a copy? Thanks.

  3. #3
    I824, Application for Action on an Approved Petition, is the form used for a duplicate copy of an approval. The fee is $195.00.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  4. #4
    Lolita, please give me the link. I have been trying to surf the internet but can't find the site. I appreciate it thanks.

    Sappyconnifer. Where should I send the payment?
    Please be more specific. I was trying hard to find out addresses and links. Thanks. I appreciate it.

  5. #5
    Mail it to the CIS office that approved the original petition or application.
    This could be either a CIS Service Center or local CIS office. Check made payable to US Department of Homeland Security. Form available here:
    http://www.ilw.com/forms
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  6. #6
    Mary check this out


    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/affsupp.htm#sub-spon:
    How can I reinstate a visa petition that was revoked by the death of the original petitioner?
    Typically, when the visa petitioner dies, the approved I-130 originally filed by the visa petitioner is automatically revoked. However, following the passage of the Family Sponsor Immigration Act, P.L. 107-150, beneficiaries of these petitions may file for reinstatement so long as they can provide an I-864 Affidavit of Support filed by a "substitute sponsor".

    In order to seek reinstatement of the visa petition, you must submit a statement to the USCIS office where the original visa petition was filed formally requesting reinstatement of the visa petition. The statement should list reasons why your case warrants reinstatement, such as your ties to the United States, or hardship that would occur to you if the request for reinstatement were not granted.

    You must also include with your reinstatement request a Form I-864 Affidavit of Support completed by a "substitute sponsor". A substitute sponsor must be a citizen or national, or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, at least 18 years of age, and resident in the United States. A substitute sponsor must also be related to you as one of the following: spouse, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law, sibling, child (if at least 18 years of age), son, daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild. This substitute sponsor is filing the I-864 in place of the deceased petitioner, and must meet all of the financial requirements of a sponsor pursuant to INA 213A.

    With your reinstatement request you must provide documentary evidence of the death of the original petitioner, plus documentation of the relationship between you and the substitute sponsor. Finally, include a copy of your approved I-130, if available.


    What is a "substitute sponsor" and how can I be one?
    A substitute sponsor is a sponsor who files an I-864 Affidavit of Support in place of a visa petitioner who has died. In order to be a "substitute sponsor," you must be related to the intending immigrant in one of the following ways: spouse, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law, sibling, child (if at least 18 years of age), son, daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild. You must also be a U.S. citizen or national or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, be at least 18 years of age, domiciled in the United States, and meet all of the financial requirements of a sponsor pursuant to INA 213A.

    Should the request for reinstatement be approved, and the intending immigrant ultimately obtains permanent residence in the United States, you will assume all of the obligations of a I-864 sponsor.

    In order to be a "substitute sponsor," complete Form I-864 and submit it to the USCIS office where the revoked visa petition (Form I-130) was originally filed, along with a statement from the intending immigrant formally requesting reinstatement (See "How can I reinstate a visa petition that was revoked by the death of the original petitioner?") and evidence that you are related to the intending immigrant in one of the ways listed above.

  7. #7
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  8. #8
    Thanks guys, I appreciate it.
    Imagine, I ended up using the family based petition instead of LC. Thank God I discovered ilw.com. again thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy of Naturalization Certificate
    By Portal2012 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 07:48 AM
  2. "Copy Cat" Bev
    By explora in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 12:01 PM
  3. form/s to get copy of I-94
    By jakolero in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 08:08 AM
  4. I-94 copy
    By jay_90745 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 01:14 PM
  5. copy of birth certificate
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 02:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: