ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Green card holder married to visa overstayer!

  1. #1
    Hi, I am currently a green card holder. I came to the US when I was 1 years old and when I was 9 years old my parents became US citizens, I got naturlized on my parents application but I couldnt become a US citizen since I was underage. My parents passed away and they told me all my life that I was a US citizen since my 2 siblings who were much older became US citizens when my parents filed for theirs. But when I went to get my passport 25 years later, they had no record of me, after years of struggling with INS, INS managed to atleast give me a greencard. Well to make a long story short...
    I have been married to my wife for 5 years, she came here on tourist visa legally with no intention to get married and the visa expired around 2 years before we got married. Can I file for her to became legal resident as a greencard holder without her getting deported or
    should I apply for US citizenship certificate first and then do it? will it make a difference?

    Right now we live in limbo and can not move on with our lives and are considering leaving the country permanently if this can not be resolved.

  2. #2
    Hi, I am currently a green card holder. I came to the US when I was 1 years old and when I was 9 years old my parents became US citizens, I got naturlized on my parents application but I couldnt become a US citizen since I was underage. My parents passed away and they told me all my life that I was a US citizen since my 2 siblings who were much older became US citizens when my parents filed for theirs. But when I went to get my passport 25 years later, they had no record of me, after years of struggling with INS, INS managed to atleast give me a greencard. Well to make a long story short...
    I have been married to my wife for 5 years, she came here on tourist visa legally with no intention to get married and the visa expired around 2 years before we got married. Can I file for her to became legal resident as a greencard holder without her getting deported or
    should I apply for US citizenship certificate first and then do it? will it make a difference?

    Right now we live in limbo and can not move on with our lives and are considering leaving the country permanently if this can not be resolved.

  3. #3
    This issue *can* be resolved. You don't have to leave the country. Here's the plan of attack:
    1) You file for citizenship. It takes about a year to clear the CIS.
    2) You petition for her (I-130) concurrently with her adjusting status (I-485) as well as other forms like I-765 for employment authorization (I-765), Advanced Parole (I-131 to travel outside the U.S. while I-485 is pending) and other supporting forms and doc.
    3) After you receive first NOA for I-485 she becomes legal again! Bingo, home free.

    If you file I-130 while still an LPR even after you become a citizen you'd have to wait for the I-130 approval before filing I-485. Filed/pending I-130 alone won't make her legal. It's always a good idea to file as a citizen then going through the pain of upgrading the I-130.

  4. #4
    It is better to file when you are USC, not to raise any flags

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 08:54 AM
  2. out of status who married Green card holder
    By friz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-15-2009, 05:21 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-27-2004, 02:30 PM
  4. Married to Green Card Holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2003, 03:10 PM
  5. Canadian-Married to green card holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-17-2003, 11:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: