ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: toursit visa to US

  1. #1
    I am a chinese student studying one-year master programme in UK. My couse started in this Jan. and will be finished in next Feb. I plan to travel to US and visit my brother during this summer holiday. This will be my first time application. Are bank statement, receipt of tuition fee and enrollment letter from the uni enough to prove strong ties that i will return uk? As for the funds, how much is considered 'sufficient' for applying a tourist visa? My brother can be my sponsor for my visit since the amount of money in my local account is to cover my expenses in UK. If showing my brother is working in US, does it add risk to my visa application? Maybe it would be better if my brother's friend send the invitation and be my sponsor? Any expert can advise me that if I stand a better chance of getting the visa?
    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    I am a chinese student studying one-year master programme in UK. My couse started in this Jan. and will be finished in next Feb. I plan to travel to US and visit my brother during this summer holiday. This will be my first time application. Are bank statement, receipt of tuition fee and enrollment letter from the uni enough to prove strong ties that i will return uk? As for the funds, how much is considered 'sufficient' for applying a tourist visa? My brother can be my sponsor for my visit since the amount of money in my local account is to cover my expenses in UK. If showing my brother is working in US, does it add risk to my visa application? Maybe it would be better if my brother's friend send the invitation and be my sponsor? Any expert can advise me that if I stand a better chance of getting the visa?
    thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    You have to get a police clearance certificate.

Similar Threads

  1. Getting married on a toursit visa?
    By urdle in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 08:46 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 07:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: