ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Approved petition of Daughter over 21

  1. #1
    Hi,
    My family (Dad is a citizenship holder now, Mom and brother green card holder and sister has H1)submitted I-130 to USCIS on month of june 2006. Petition was approved on May 2007. I am over 21 and would like to know how long will the wait be. Because as per now I am clueless about what to do further. I mean I really wanted to do my Masters. It has been 4 yrs I have been in Nepal. Any idea how long the wait be?

  2. #2
    Hi,
    My family (Dad is a citizenship holder now, Mom and brother green card holder and sister has H1)submitted I-130 to USCIS on month of june 2006. Petition was approved on May 2007. I am over 21 and would like to know how long will the wait be. Because as per now I am clueless about what to do further. I mean I really wanted to do my Masters. It has been 4 yrs I have been in Nepal. Any idea how long the wait be?

  3. #3
    hehehe well come to the club. don't worry your time will come. dhairya gara samay aauchha hehehehe!

  4. #4
    As an unmarried(?) daughter/son of USC (I assume your father petitioned for you), you are in F1 category... You have to wait for your priority date (june 2006) to become current. At the moment, current (ready to be processed and an immigration interview conducted) are petitions filed in Oct 2001
    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_3761.html

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Susil:
    hehehe well come to the club. don't worry your time will come. dhairya gara samay aauchha hehehehe! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Oh well, samaya ta aucha .. tara khele bhanna kojeko matri ho. 7 to 8 yrs lagyo bhane ??? god it is so unfair.

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
    As an unmarried(?) daughter/son of USC (I assume your father petitioned for you), you are in F1 category... You have to wait for your priority date (june 2006) to become current. At the moment, current (ready to be processed and an immigration interview conducted) are petitions filed in Oct 2001
    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_3761.html </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Thank you for your post aneri.
    Yeah I have been keeping track of the visa bulletin. Since in NVC web site it said it is adjudicated by the category and then by country of birth I am little optimistic about the time. I actually downloaded and analysis the data they have posted for people like us. As up till now there aren't very many people who hold citizenship of US whose origin was Nepali like from India or china. So each year that quota out of 7% of annual limit and for family based immigration 2% per country is not filled, I think. Those unused quota for Citizen's children, is used to immigrate for category 4 applicant. I am not quite sure about it though. But by the research I have done in few sites of immigration and law, I am assuming or with my data analysis the wait should not be that long.
    I have another comment on visa bulletin. I mean why can't embassy office abroad collect the accurate data (current processing case)so that NVC can tell their petitioner the average time. Or even post the current adjudicating date at the embassy in their website.
    I think this won't make people like us panicked and help us plan accordingly.
    This is just a suggestion may be i am not understanding what their problems are. Yeah! We should really expect immigration reform from this corner from next presidency.
    Thanks aneri for your advice though.

  7. #7
    Oh well, samaya ta aucha .. tara khele bhanna kojeko matri ho. 7 to 8 yrs lagyo bhane ??? God it is so unfair.[/QUOTE]

    teti dhreai lagdaina Sabita come on! Actually kam soche jati chado hudo rahenachha hai, tara pani huna ta hunchha nai. hami haruko pani socheko bhanda ali dhilo nai bhairaheko chha herana...oh God! arulai herera chitta bujhaunu parchha hehehehe..

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Susil:
    ... God it is so unfair. ... hehehehe.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I don't understand the rest of the post, but the quoted line stood out.

    In my personal view, GOD doesn't intervene in two aspects of life: in US immigration and in golf.

    (Just kidding!)

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Rough Neighbor:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Susil:
    ... God it is so unfair. ... hehehehe.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I don't understand the rest of the post, but the quoted line stood out.

    In my personal view, GOD doesn't intervene in two aspects of life: in US immigration and in golf.

    (Just kidding!) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    True that...
    I am not literaly talking about the immigration as an issue..but haven't met my family since 4 years. My family has settled in US .. I can't ask them to come back just for me..So this wait actually kills.
    reform should happen... I wonder how many others have same problem like I do

  10. #10
    Seriously this time. Why don't you opt for the employment-based immigration route just like your sister who as you said is in the US as an H-1B nonimmigrant worker? With your family's connection, they can surely find a willing US business that can file a petition for you come April 2008. Likewise, depending on your credentials, you may qualify for the EB-2 immigrant visa category that's becoming "C"urrent next month. If everything goes well, you could be here sometime within next year.

    You're clamoring for an immigration reform? Yes, it's long overdue. But what's needed is a genuine comprehensive immigration reform, unlike the one that was killed in the US Senate a few months ago. Because had it passed, most of the family-based categories (including yours, F1) should have been "sacrificed" in favor of employment-based preferences. Your timeline should have been pushed further backwards, much worse than it already is today.

Similar Threads

  1. I have a F2B petition for my daughter and she had a baby
    By f2b babe in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 09:21 AM
  2. Daughter with Petition
    By antivirus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 03:46 PM
  3. petition -my daughter i-130
    By lucho714 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2007, 01:12 PM
  4. i130 petition unmarried daughter F2b
    By jenspec in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2006, 10:50 AM
  5. want to petition my 6 year old daughter
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2003, 06:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: