ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: What Happens after Barr

  1. #11
    allan, it would help to untangle the situation if you can provide under what was she charged with: exact INA articles (maybe in the passport or papers)

  2. #12
    ANERI, WE REQUESTED FOR A FOIA AND I WILL SEARCH FOR THAT INFO. THANK YOU.

  3. #13
    foia is now available

  4. #14
    Ok...according to the FOIA, my wife was charged with under INA 212 a 6c(i), ok if I consider the fact that she still needs to file a waiver, would i still need to prove extreme hardship? Whatever it maybe, can anyone reffer a lawyer that may be as bright as the sun in helping us with our case? I thought it becomes simple once the barr lapeses.

  5. #15
    enve thou, bar is lepse you still need a waiver filed. explaining that bar is lapsed and your wife become admissable.
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

  6. #16
    Someone12
    Guest
    Even though her 'inadmissability' period is over (the 5 years) she is still INELIGIBLE to receive any kind of a visa because of the 6c(i)...for that, she will need an approved I 601...and you have to somehow prove 'extreme hardship' to you if she isn't allowed to return to the US...and how are you going to prove that with a straight face? She has been absent presumably for several years and yet you are still at work, still making money,etc....so where is the 'extreme hardship' to you? Answer: nonexistant. But hey,,,,step up, pay your money and take your chances...

  7. #17
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Mohan....what a pleasant surprise! If you recall, we met in San Diego. Last time we had a communication was about two years ago. I emailed you on your yahoo acount but I did not get any response. Pls. email me. Adalangin@gmail.com.

  8. #18
    You should go to the free chat the Laurel Scott has every Wednesday at 11:00am central time. She's a very good immigration lawyar!

    visacentral.net

  9. #19
    I'm Allan555 and its not me posting all of this....my wife and I situation is that its been 14 years now...She was ban for 5 years since 2001. We are 9 years pass the ban period.

Similar Threads

  1. IS i212 A PERM BARR
    By yevette in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 10:50 AM
  2. What if Bob Barr Had Won?
    By SonofMichael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 03:40 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-03-2003, 03:37 PM
  4. What happens after the barr
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 11:47 PM
  5. What happens after waiting out the 5 year barr?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: