ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Reapplying for Green Card

  1. #1
    I am hoping someone can offer some advice on reapplying for a Green Card. I lived in the U.S. on a Permanent Green Card from Canada from 1988 - 1993. In '93 I moved back to Canada and go married and started a family, subsequently abandoning my Green Card. My husband has recently been transfer to the U.S. for work and I re-entered the country under his visa, a I-94. My question is, can I re-instate my Green Card or how do I reapply?
    Sincerely,
    TPEastman

  2. #2
    I am hoping someone can offer some advice on reapplying for a Green Card. I lived in the U.S. on a Permanent Green Card from Canada from 1988 - 1993. In '93 I moved back to Canada and go married and started a family, subsequently abandoning my Green Card. My husband has recently been transfer to the U.S. for work and I re-entered the country under his visa, a I-94. My question is, can I re-instate my Green Card or how do I reapply?
    Sincerely,
    TPEastman

  3. #3
    Welcome to the forum, TP!

    Is your husband a USC or LPR of the United States?

  4. #4
    Your historical status is long dead, what visa did you enter under?

  5. #5
    Unfortunately when you went back home and stayed there, you abandoned your Green Card so it can't be reinstated.

    The only way now to get a new Green card would be based on your circumstances now and depending what visa you came in on.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

  6. #6
    My husband is here on a work visa, so he is neither a USC or a LPR, I believe his visa expires in 2010. I came into the country on his visa, however, it may be easier for me to reapply for my own green card since my father is a USC. Advice??

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">it may be easier for me to reapply for my own green card since my father is a USC. Advice?? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) takes the position that if a green card holder stays outside the U.S. continuously for more than one year, it is considered as though that person has abandoned his immigrant status (being a green card holder). A green card could be abandoned even if a person is outside the U.S. for less than one year , when he lives and works abroad. The only way you can retain your GC if in those past years ...

    1)File U.S. tax returns.
    2)Maintain a U.S. address (either actual or in care of a relative in the U.S. Merely having a P.O. Box does not show you have a residence in the U.S.)
    3)Make sure you enter the U.S. at least once a year, although the more often you enter and stay in the U.S., the better it is for you.
    4)Maintain a valid U.S. driver's license.
    5)Keep U.S. stocks and bonds.
    6)Continue to use U.S. credit cards.
    7)Continue any club memberships in the U.S.
    8)In any correspondence, make reference to your temporary assignment abroad.
    9)Maintain bank account in the U.S

  8. #8
    @East: if your father was a USC at the time of your birth than you could just acquire citizenship....if he became a USC after you turned 21 then you could start by your father petitioning for you to immigrate here, but that would take a while...that's all I know...hopefully, some others will have better ideas than I do...

    Good luck and wish you all the best!


    Ability may get you to the top, but it takes character to keep you there.

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TPEastman:
    My husband is here on a work visa, so he is neither a USC or a LPR, I believe his visa expires in 2010. I came into the country on his visa, however, it may be easier for me to reapply for my own green card since my father is a USC. Advice?? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    You can do both.

    What is your Husbands status, you still have not said.

    You will have quite a wait as a child of a USC.

  10. #10
    At least 6 and half years for a child of USC, it's shocking I know.

Similar Threads

  1. Visa refused: Section 214b. Should we bother reapplying?
    By Johannah in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 05:42 AM
  2. Abandoning Green Card at This Time & reapplying later
    By raymond55 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 01:46 PM
  3. Primary green card affect derivative green card?
    By Pokemon in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 09:26 PM
  4. question on reapplying for a Reentry permit
    By nguyen man in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-15-2005, 01:40 PM
  5. Green card through marrage to a green card holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2003, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: