ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-102 required or not?

  1. #1
    Hi,

    If I have a student's status and a new I-94 with a validation date >D/S< and I sent an original I-94 to DHS along with form I-539 to have my status changed, do I need to submit form I-102 with a package of I-485/I-130/I-765 or I simply use the new I-94? My attorney was confused and was not sure what to do.

    Thanks for your input.

  2. #2
    Hi,

    If I have a student's status and a new I-94 with a validation date &gt;D/S&lt; and I sent an original I-94 to DHS along with form I-539 to have my status changed, do I need to submit form I-102 with a package of I-485/I-130/I-765 or I simply use the new I-94? My attorney was confused and was not sure what to do.

    Thanks for your input.

  3. #3
    And you haven't kept even a single copy of your very first I-94 before sending out the original? Proof of legal entry is a must when it comes to family petitions (except when a 245(i) benefit is claimed). Your current one with D/S validity won't do. So filing of Form I-102 might be necessary.

  4. #4
    I have a copy of the very first I-94 however the original was required when I changed status to F1. DHS sent me a request for evidence where it was written that they needed an original I-94 (I sent them a copy with I-539). So I sent an original and my new status was approved. Now the attorney says that I have to have an original I-94 (the very first one). Today I also went to a different attorney who told me that if I have a new I-94 I don't have to have an old one because it is the same number and they see my immigration history in their computer when they press my I-94 number. He said he had a lot of clients who extended their visas or changed their status and there was not a problem if they submitted a copy of a new I-94. What do you think about it?

  5. #5
    If you will look back to my previous post, that's the reason why I asked you if you had a photocopy of your very first I-94, because a copy will be accepted as proof of your legal entry. I disagree with your first lawyer that you need the original, and I disagree with the second lawyer that your 'subsequent' I-94 with D/S validity will do either. I don't agree that USCIS will lift a finger to check your initial entry based on that. And by the way USCIS does 'not' always keep the same I-94 number for an alien when changing from one nonimmigrant status to the next. Most of the time, but not always.

Similar Threads

  1. Urgent Help required
    By Kaushikjp in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 07:28 AM
  2. Information Required
    By Ram in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2004, 12:36 PM
  3. Is the principal's NOR required?
    By compiler in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 03:15 PM
  4. Form I-102&765 question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2002, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: