ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Uniting Families

  1. #1
    I am a permanent resident .I have an unmarried 25 years old son living overseas. Does the law allow to bring him over to live with me in the US? What is the procedure? I recall the President was behind such an effort back in 2003.

  2. #2
    I am a permanent resident .I have an unmarried 25 years old son living overseas. Does the law allow to bring him over to live with me in the US? What is the procedure? I recall the President was behind such an effort back in 2003.

  3. #3
    yes, you may petition for your son. The first step is to file form I-130. Download the form from USCIS web-site and read the instructions.

    There is a limited number of immigrant visas issued per year for unmarried son/daughter of PR, so it takes many years for the process.

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_3827.html

  4. #4
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by bouree:
    I am a permanent resident .I have an unmarried 25 years old son living overseas. Does the law allow to bring him over to live with me in the US? What is the procedure? I recall the President was behind such an effort back in 2003. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    it takes a very long time for a PR it would be shorter if you would be a citizen

  5. #5
    Beside time, are there any bar on bringing someone's son over?

  6. #6
    Bouree - I don't know what you mean by "bar" but if you mean who is ineligible for a visa - here is the link: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/ineligibilities/ineli...html#Ineligibilities

    Good luck.

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by martha3346:
    it takes a very long time for a PR it would be shorter if you would be a citizen </div></BLOCKQUOTE>unless the child is from Philippines

Similar Threads

  1. S. 3514 Reuniting Families Act
    By ProudUSC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-27-2008, 07:44 AM
  2. Soldiers Families Deserve Better
    By republicanwriter in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2008, 10:39 AM
  3. American Families United
    By JDA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-22-2007, 07:40 PM
  4. Harsh laws break families apart.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 01:46 PM
  5. OUR GOVERNMENT PRO FAMILIES
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2002, 09:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: