ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Any thoughts? F1 doing AOS

  1. #1
    Hi you all wonderful people here! Your knowledge on the following matter will help me clear some confusions that I have.

    I am a GC holder. I have filed N-400 for naturalization. I am guessing my case number will be current in 4 monhts. I have been married for almost two years. My wife still has student visa (F1). She did not file Adjustment of Status after we got married as her International Student Advisor suggested that it's better to wait till I get naturalized, because it would take at least three years to complete AOS if filed then. Now the question is: Does she get a conditional GC or a permanent? We will be married for almost two and half years before she files AOS. We have been living happily together with our daughter.

  2. #2
    Hi you all wonderful people here! Your knowledge on the following matter will help me clear some confusions that I have.

    I am a GC holder. I have filed N-400 for naturalization. I am guessing my case number will be current in 4 monhts. I have been married for almost two years. My wife still has student visa (F1). She did not file Adjustment of Status after we got married as her International Student Advisor suggested that it's better to wait till I get naturalized, because it would take at least three years to complete AOS if filed then. Now the question is: Does she get a conditional GC or a permanent? We will be married for almost two and half years before she files AOS. We have been living happily together with our daughter.

  3. #3
    Please share your thoughts. If you do not wish to type, please just post any links that you have that may answer my question.

  4. #4
    since you have been married for more than two years! Your wife will get a permanent Green Card!

    But I would also definitely suggest for you to file after you get naturalized!

  5. #5

Similar Threads

  1. any thoughts... please...
    By tabitha in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 07:44 AM
  2. Mexico having 2nd thoughts about amnesty
    By Enough in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-15-2006, 01:24 PM
  3. So satisfying, delightful thoughts :)
    By Epiclaughter in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 02:39 PM
  4. Just some thoughts on illegals
    By LOSTinAZ in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2005, 09:07 PM
  5. Umesh, Mohan Please share your thoughts on this!!!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 07:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: