ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Questions on Immigration Forms

  1. #1
    Hello I am new to this discussion board and after reading several post, it seems like this would be a helpful source to me.
    first, let me tell you about my current situation. I am in the U.S. and recently just married a USC. I am currently under H1-B visa status.
    now, I am trying to apply for Permanent Resident with my husband as my sponsor and I have several questions to fill these forms:

    1. Form I-130
    Question 14, If your relative is currently in the U.S., complete the following:
    He or she arrived as a:______.
    Does this mean when I originally arrive here in the U.S? or when the last time I arrive here? I have been out of the U.S about 4 times for vacation ever since I originally arrive here as a student.
    Question 15, Name and address of present employer. Is it my employer or my sponsor's (husband) employer?

    2. Form I-131.
    Question 3, Class of Admission. What is Class of Admission?

    3. Form I-765.
    Question 11, Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?
    Since I am under H1-B right now, do I answer yes or no? does H1-B means that I applied for the EAD or my employer is the one that applied?

    Any help would be much appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Hello I am new to this discussion board and after reading several post, it seems like this would be a helpful source to me.
    first, let me tell you about my current situation. I am in the U.S. and recently just married a USC. I am currently under H1-B visa status.
    now, I am trying to apply for Permanent Resident with my husband as my sponsor and I have several questions to fill these forms:

    1. Form I-130
    Question 14, If your relative is currently in the U.S., complete the following:
    He or she arrived as a:______.
    Does this mean when I originally arrive here in the U.S? or when the last time I arrive here? I have been out of the U.S about 4 times for vacation ever since I originally arrive here as a student.
    Question 15, Name and address of present employer. Is it my employer or my sponsor's (husband) employer?

    2. Form I-131.
    Question 3, Class of Admission. What is Class of Admission?

    3. Form I-765.
    Question 11, Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?
    Since I am under H1-B right now, do I answer yes or no? does H1-B means that I applied for the EAD or my employer is the one that applied?

    Any help would be much appreciated.
    Thanks

  3. #3
    yenstar,

    Question 14 is under heading C.Information about your relative (about the petitioner's relative which is you).
    No. 14 would be 'student' because that's the way you entered as you say.
    No. 15 would be your employer because it's under the same heading C. which would be your employment if any.
    If I'm wrong we'll wait for another poster to correct this error or give you more info.

  4. #4
    Explora,

    for form I-130 question 14 maybe I wasn't clear before. I was here originally as a student. However, I have travel out of the U.S. before and came back here under H1-B visa. so, should I answer the first time I arrived here (student) or the last time I arrived here (H1-B, temp worker)?

    Thank you

  5. #5
    1) I-130, question 14: H1-B worker/temporary worker (status on last arrival).
    2) I-131, question 3: H1-B (class of admission is your visa classification)
    3) I-765, question 11: I would venture to guess that you have used OPT in the past (between F1 - H1-B) so the answer would be yes.

  6. #6
    Marmaduk,

    Thank you for the answer. That helps a lot.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2011, 01:56 PM
  2. immigration forms and documents
    By FM2003 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 11:28 AM
  3. immigration forms
    By rlovio in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2006, 10:10 AM
  4. Questions about Forms needed after Fiance comes to the USA
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-19-2003, 10:34 AM
  5. questions re: forms
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: