ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Completion of Degree Requirements for the Purpose of H-1B Cap Filing

  1. #1
    Completion of Degree Requirements for the Purpose of H-1B Cap Filing

    When one intends to file the H-1B petition based on a single education degree of bachelor's or U.S. master's, most of them would have already earned " a degree" at the time of filing and may be able to submit a copy of the "degree certificate."

    However, there may a group of people who have yet to attend the commencement of graduation and yet to receive the "degree certificate" even if they have completed the degree requirement. In that case, thee rises a question of what kind of evidence or proof of completion of the degree requirements will be acceptable to the USCIS.

    USCIS will accept one of the following evidence as proof of completion of the degree requirements prior to filing of the H-1B petition:

    A final transcript; OR

    A letter from the Registrar; OR

    A letter executed by the person in charge of the records of the educational institution where the degree was awarded. If this option is utilized, then he/she must show that he/she is authorized to issue such letters.

    Considering the fact that time is running out, people should immediately collect one of the foregoing evidence before filing the H-1B cap petition. Those who have been issued a degree certificate should make a copy of such certificate together with the full transcript. When the alternative options are taken, they may want to submit the official and "original" document rather than a copy.
    Remember also that this alternative proof without a full transcript or required experience proof is not enough for H-1B eligibility since the rule requires the petitioners to submit full academic transcript as a required "initial evidence" to establish the education in the involved specialty in the case of 65,000 cap filing.

    http://www.greencardapply.com/...ws09/news09_0701.htm


    www.greencardapply.com
    www.greencardfamily.com

  2. #2
    Completion of Degree Requirements for the Purpose of H-1B Cap Filing

    When one intends to file the H-1B petition based on a single education degree of bachelor's or U.S. master's, most of them would have already earned " a degree" at the time of filing and may be able to submit a copy of the "degree certificate."

    However, there may a group of people who have yet to attend the commencement of graduation and yet to receive the "degree certificate" even if they have completed the degree requirement. In that case, thee rises a question of what kind of evidence or proof of completion of the degree requirements will be acceptable to the USCIS.

    USCIS will accept one of the following evidence as proof of completion of the degree requirements prior to filing of the H-1B petition:

    A final transcript; OR

    A letter from the Registrar; OR

    A letter executed by the person in charge of the records of the educational institution where the degree was awarded. If this option is utilized, then he/she must show that he/she is authorized to issue such letters.

    Considering the fact that time is running out, people should immediately collect one of the foregoing evidence before filing the H-1B cap petition. Those who have been issued a degree certificate should make a copy of such certificate together with the full transcript. When the alternative options are taken, they may want to submit the official and "original" document rather than a copy.
    Remember also that this alternative proof without a full transcript or required experience proof is not enough for H-1B eligibility since the rule requires the petitioners to submit full academic transcript as a required "initial evidence" to establish the education in the involved specialty in the case of 65,000 cap filing.

    http://www.greencardapply.com/...ws09/news09_0701.htm


    www.greencardapply.com
    www.greencardfamily.com

Similar Threads

  1. Photo requirements for I-751 successful completion
    By ck in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 06:41 PM
  2. Completion of I-485
    By Sharon in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2003, 07:32 AM
  3. Post Completion OPT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-17-2003, 04:35 PM
  4. The purpose of this board
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2003, 10:23 PM
  5. What is the purpose of Diversity Lottery?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-24-2002, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: