ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Employment letter questions

  1. #1
    Hello,
    I have questions about employment letter that I need to submit for AOS. I have 2 jobs, one is full time and the other is part time. Does the letter need to say if I work full time or part time? I got paid hourly on the part time job, does it need to say the hourly rate? Does it need to say permanent or temporary?
    My other employer (where I work full time) already gave me an employment letter and it said about my job title, salary and start date of employment. Does that good enough or it needs to say something else more?
    Thank you

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Hello,
    I have questions about employment letter that I need to submit for AOS. I have 2 jobs, one is full time and the other is part time. Does the letter need to say if I work full time or part time? I got paid hourly on the part time job, does it need to say the hourly rate? Does it need to say permanent or temporary?
    My other employer (where I work full time) already gave me an employment letter and it said about my job title, salary and start date of employment. Does that good enough or it needs to say something else more?
    Thank you

    Thank you

  3. #3
    Hi Stlie,

    Are you applying for AOS under employment category? If so, then among the two which one is sponsoring your GC? If it is the full time job, then you can get the employment letter for that job. There is no harm in getting an employment letter for the part time job as well.

    (BTW how are you working for the part time job then? On EAD?)

    It will be helpful, if you provide more information.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Hello,
    I'm applying AOS under marriage category. I'm currently under OPT.

Similar Threads

  1. Article: Lamar Smith Questions Handling Of Deferred Action In Letter To ICE
    By Webmaster@ILW.COM in forum Immigration Daily
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 04:01 PM
  2. Letter has been sent to you
    By pablo uresti in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2011, 04:50 PM
  3. i-751 denial letter and i-485 fingerprint letter
    By ny_200 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 86
    Last Post: 04-30-2008, 09:18 AM
  4. Welcome letter
    By Raju D in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-19-2005, 10:25 PM
  5. LETTER
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 10:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: