ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Quick Update on my situation: Is she right?

  1. #1
    Hello all,

    Old news: married usc, got 10 yrs gc. Living together was unsupportable, we split. Have been living apart for over 10 months. I am still supporting her financially.

    Latest news on my situation: I wanted to cancel all the financial support and file divorce papers and move on. ad been concerned with her survival all this time, but decided to move on lately. Once again, she came up with a new trick. She wants to stay married for financial benefits (Health Insurances, blah blah) and says that if keep supporting her, I should be able to file for citizenship within 2 years based on marriage to usc. Is that right or she's just trying to find ways to scame me more?

    Kumna

  2. #2
    Hello all,

    Old news: married usc, got 10 yrs gc. Living together was unsupportable, we split. Have been living apart for over 10 months. I am still supporting her financially.

    Latest news on my situation: I wanted to cancel all the financial support and file divorce papers and move on. ad been concerned with her survival all this time, but decided to move on lately. Once again, she came up with a new trick. She wants to stay married for financial benefits (Health Insurances, blah blah) and says that if keep supporting her, I should be able to file for citizenship within 2 years based on marriage to usc. Is that right or she's just trying to find ways to scame me more?

    Kumna

  3. #3
    To be eligible to apply for citizenship (at a point 2 years and 9 months from receiving permanent resident card), the alien must be married and living together with the US citizen. Otherwise, it is 4 years 9 months before the alien is able to apply. Note: Other criteria are also involved in eligibility, but not pertinent to this question, such as continuous presence etc.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  4. #4
    If you are not maintaining a marital union, an application for naturalization filed under INA 319 (three years as an LPR/three years marriage to a USC) will be denied. Wait until you have five years as an LPR and file accordingly.

  5. #5
    Lol, I caught her trick this time.

    Thank you alot.

Similar Threads

  1. DCWTECH'S Situation Update!
    By dcwtech in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 170
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 04:07 PM
  2. MOHAN! Update on my situation
    By Affobo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 10:47 AM
  3. An Update on Extraordinary situation
    By E. in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2004, 10:16 AM
  4. Quick Status Update on my I-751...
    By ARQU in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 07:46 AM
  5. update on brother situation
    By julie35sc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2003, 08:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: