ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is this a normal time frame....

  1. #1
    Hi

    Any advice/info anyone can give me is greatly appreciated.

    My AOS has been in process since June 2000, and I still have no resolution.

    I arrived in the country legally ( 6 month tourist visa)met and married my husband who is a US Citizen.

    In September 2001 my husband and I were interviewed together by the I-485 AOS ppl in Los Angeles - no decision was communicated to us and we were left hanging, despite repeated inquiries via phone and visits to the LA Office.

    In October, 2003, my husband and I were again interviewed, this time by the I-130 (Petition for Spouse) and advised at the end of that interview that background checks would be made and we would be advised in writing of the result.

    To date, we have had no notification from the BCIS.

    I am an Australian citizen, and there is nothing in either my background, or my husbands that would not pass scrutiny re the background check.

    To date, we have not used a lawyer...but are now wondering is it time to get one and find out what is going on?

    thank you for any responses.

  2. #2
    Hi

    Any advice/info anyone can give me is greatly appreciated.

    My AOS has been in process since June 2000, and I still have no resolution.

    I arrived in the country legally ( 6 month tourist visa)met and married my husband who is a US Citizen.

    In September 2001 my husband and I were interviewed together by the I-485 AOS ppl in Los Angeles - no decision was communicated to us and we were left hanging, despite repeated inquiries via phone and visits to the LA Office.

    In October, 2003, my husband and I were again interviewed, this time by the I-130 (Petition for Spouse) and advised at the end of that interview that background checks would be made and we would be advised in writing of the result.

    To date, we have had no notification from the BCIS.

    I am an Australian citizen, and there is nothing in either my background, or my husbands that would not pass scrutiny re the background check.

    To date, we have not used a lawyer...but are now wondering is it time to get one and find out what is going on?

    thank you for any responses.

  3. #3
    In my opinion, it is not a normal time frame at all. I think you should hire a lawer.

  4. #4
    you might also want to consider having your USC spouse contact his congressman/senator, they can do inquiries to find out exactly what is happening with your case.

  5. #5
    la is so freakin' backlogged cuz of it's immense illegal population -- it ain't funny. Even WITH that huge building they're in.

    call the 1-800 #. call your congressman. make a stink. what have you got to lose.

    -= nav =-

  6. #6
    thank you all very much - time to start looking for a lawyer.

  7. #7
    Irissa

    before you spend those bucks to a lawyer.. Why not speak to a level 2 Im Officer. You have a right b/c of timeframe. Also as was suggested, do contact your congressman to look into this matter for you. this way it can be ascertained if the file is lost. Try these measures first before spending money. Good luck

  8. #8
    Yep idrissa ...

    Before hiring a lawyer ... do what 4now, spouse and moondin(last paragraph) wrote...

  9. #9
    Irrisa; you probably currently are or have been investigated for visa fraud. How far into your "tourist" visa did you get married and did you show during your interview that you knew eachother even before you entered with the "tourist" visa... ? It is your burden of proof to show that you did not intend to get married to a USC when you came with the b-2, in any other case, it might be just a glitch; inquire!

Similar Threads

  1. Assalym Time Frame
    By cindygoestovg in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 10:54 AM
  2. time frame for N400
    By doreen in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-06-2005, 07:23 PM
  3. Fingerprint Time Frame?
    By reina90 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2003, 08:13 AM
  4. K-3 visa time frame
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2003, 10:02 PM
  5. Time Frame
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-25-2003, 06:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: