ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I want to stay

  1. #1
    Guest
    How can I stay if I have overstayed my tourist visa for over 7 years? I don't want to go back home to live. Home is South Africa. Is there any hope for me to be legal again?

  2. #2
    Guest
    How can I stay if I have overstayed my tourist visa for over 7 years? I don't want to go back home to live. Home is South Africa. Is there any hope for me to be legal again?

  3. #3
    Guest
    There's only one thing i can say to you i am african as well and what i can say is get married ....... that is your only opetion but remember be smart get married for the right reason too ,,, Good luck

  4. #4
    Guest
    You are right. If I do get married I want it to be for love and not the wrong reasons. If there is anyother solution please anybody let me know. Thanks

  5. #5
    Guest
    why not try i245 or asylum?

  6. #6
    Guest
    245i is not in effect as far as I know.

    This is what the INS page says on asylum as far as who is eligible:
    "Who is Eligible?
    To be eligible for asylum in the United States, you must ask for asylum at a port-of-entry (airport, seaport or border crossing), or file an application within one year of your arrival in the United States. You may ask later than one year if conditions in your country have changed or if your personal circumstances have changed within the past year prior to your asking for asylum, and those changes of circumstances affected your eligibility for asylum. You may also be excused from the one year deadline if extraordinary circumstance prevented you from filing within the one year period after your arrival, so long as you apply within a reasonable time given those circumstances. "

    Here is the page for the info on the INS page:

    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/se.../AsylumHDI.htm

    I hope that helps.

  7. #7
    Guest
    I have been here for too long to apply for that. Could I perhaps have a company sponsor me for work perhaps? Could I legalize thru that perhaps? Any feed back would help. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. How can I get in and stay in US (BF in US)
    By vanggie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 08:15 AM
  2. How can I stay?
    By Evo_B in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 08:41 AM
  3. how does she stay
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-09-2003, 09:17 AM
  4. should I stay or go now, help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2003, 09:31 PM
  5. Can I stay in the U.S. ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2002, 03:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: