ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Notify USCIS if You wish to Change Jobs Under the AC-21

  1. #1
    A question frequently asked is whether a person with a pending I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status, should notify the USCIS if s/he wishes to change jobs or employers under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty First Century Act (AC21)'s portability provisions.

    The answer has been that it is that the AC21 law does not specifically require this, it is the safest course in most cases. The wisdom of this practice was confirmed again recently in a Notice of Intent to Rescind (NOIR) on an approved permanent residence (I-485) case.

    The NOIR was based upon failure to notify the USCIS of an AC21-qualifying position. Rescission is an action on the part of the USCIS to take back an approved green card. It can be based upon mistake, fraud, or similar matters. This action is rarely taken since it has serious adverse legal consequences and the USCIS is required to follow certain due process procedures.

    There have not been any new USCIS or DHS memos on this topic or other announcements that warrant an increase of this step for failure to notify the USCIS of a change in employers or jobs under AC21's portability provisions.

    The fact that the AC21 notification was filed, however, provides a basis to respond to and refute the NOIR, along with a number of legal and procedural issues. Therefore, the AC21 notification is vital to the ultimate success in this case. Moreover, notification and proof of AC21 eligibility may be vital to avoid NOIRs in future cases. - www.greencardapply.com/news/news07/news07_1123.htm



    Peter
    www.greencardapply.com
    www.greencardfamily.com

  2. #2
    A question frequently asked is whether a person with a pending I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status, should notify the USCIS if s/he wishes to change jobs or employers under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty First Century Act (AC21)'s portability provisions.

    The answer has been that it is that the AC21 law does not specifically require this, it is the safest course in most cases. The wisdom of this practice was confirmed again recently in a Notice of Intent to Rescind (NOIR) on an approved permanent residence (I-485) case.

    The NOIR was based upon failure to notify the USCIS of an AC21-qualifying position. Rescission is an action on the part of the USCIS to take back an approved green card. It can be based upon mistake, fraud, or similar matters. This action is rarely taken since it has serious adverse legal consequences and the USCIS is required to follow certain due process procedures.

    There have not been any new USCIS or DHS memos on this topic or other announcements that warrant an increase of this step for failure to notify the USCIS of a change in employers or jobs under AC21's portability provisions.

    The fact that the AC21 notification was filed, however, provides a basis to respond to and refute the NOIR, along with a number of legal and procedural issues. Therefore, the AC21 notification is vital to the ultimate success in this case. Moreover, notification and proof of AC21 eligibility may be vital to avoid NOIRs in future cases. - www.greencardapply.com/news/news07/news07_1123.htm



    Peter
    www.greencardapply.com
    www.greencardfamily.com

Similar Threads

  1. How long after EAD application until my wife can change jobs?
    By Rick Lee in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-26-2007, 08:45 AM
  2. Can USCIS change their finding whenever they feel like it ?
    By bigdaddy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 06:33 PM
  3. Am I required to notify USCIS of divorce?
    By rainydays in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 10:37 AM
  4. Question on if you change jobs within the company you have H1B for
    By carolyn in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 05:52 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2004, 08:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: