ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: QUESTION REGARDS MERRIDE TO USC I-130 - I-485

  1. #1
    Hi ,
    I merride last week to USC and I want to do my paper in the next few month.

    My wife american citizen (naturalized) and already been marride once to and apply for her husband in the past.

    My question is , there is any limit to apply for pettition for husband or wife ?

    Im really merride and its all true and even her past marrige was real (they really live together).

    Im little worry because it will looks funny to the INS officer if she already been filed for petition for another person in the past , actually they went to the interview and the INS send his card in the mail but until then they get divorce and she send letter and the green card back to the INS and explain thet he in love with another women and she dont want to be his wife and bla bla bla....

    The GC he got was for 2 years only so probebly he couldent even get the 10 years one.

    I really love her and we will live together , even if the INS want to come and check on us thats fine but im worried the INS will give me hard time because she already been filed for another person in the past , please advice.

    Thank you for your help.
    Actually Im divorce also (my wife went back to Israel in few weeks ago)

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Hi ,
    I merride last week to USC and I want to do my paper in the next few month.

    My wife american citizen (naturalized) and already been marride once to and apply for her husband in the past.

    My question is , there is any limit to apply for pettition for husband or wife ?

    Im really merride and its all true and even her past marrige was real (they really live together).

    Im little worry because it will looks funny to the INS officer if she already been filed for petition for another person in the past , actually they went to the interview and the INS send his card in the mail but until then they get divorce and she send letter and the green card back to the INS and explain thet he in love with another women and she dont want to be his wife and bla bla bla....

    The GC he got was for 2 years only so probebly he couldent even get the 10 years one.

    I really love her and we will live together , even if the INS want to come and check on us thats fine but im worried the INS will give me hard time because she already been filed for another person in the past , please advice.

    Thank you for your help.
    Actually Im divorce also (my wife went back to Israel in few weeks ago)

    Thank you

  3. #3
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tzachii:
    Hi ,
    I merride last week to USC and I want to do my paper in the next few month.

    My wife american citizen (naturalized) and already been marride once to and apply for her husband in the past.

    My question is , there is any limit to apply for pettition for husband or wife ?

    Im really merride and its all true and even her past marrige was real (they really live together).

    Im little worry because it will looks funny to the INS officer if she already been filed for petition for another person in the past , actually they went to the interview and the INS send his card in the mail but until then they get divorce and she send letter and the green card back to the INS and explain thet he in love with another women and she dont want to be his wife and bla bla bla....

    The GC he got was for 2 years only so probebly he couldent even get the 10 years one.

    I really love her and we will live together , even if the INS want to come and check on us thats fine but im worried the INS will give me hard time because she already been filed for another person in the past , please advice.

    Thank you for your help.
    Actually Im divorce also (my wife went back to Israel in few weeks ago)

    Thank you </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    There is now a limit for a USC, but it applies to the K1 visa.

    For your wife, she just needs to file the required paperwork. This link should answer most of your questions.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

  4. #4
    [quote]The GC he got was for 2 years only so probebly he couldent even get the 10 years one.[quote]


    Hi TZ

    Her ex husband probably filed a 751 waiver after their divorce to get his 10yrs card.

    It is no problem for her to file papers for you to adjust status. this is of course assuming that you came here on a valid visa.

    the only problem I forsee is perhaps in the i-864 application (sponsership). She is still a sponser for the previous husband. now her income will have to be enough to cover you and him. She is on the hook for him until he becomes a citizen or accumulates 40 quarters of work.


    Best wishes to you both and congrats

  5. #5

Similar Threads

  1. I-485 and I-130 question
    By Richardt64 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 08:04 AM
  2. Married USC, on OPT, file i-130/i-485 concurrently?
    By springmoon in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2006, 12:18 PM
  3. Question about I-130 and I-485
    By rhickoss in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2004, 10:58 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 01:20 AM
  5. I-130 and I-485 Question?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2002, 10:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: