ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Change of Status

  1. #1
    Hi friends,

    What does the following paragraph mean?

    "When a V visa holder was physically present in the U.S. at any time between July 1, 2000 and October 1, 2000, his status may be adjusted to permanent residence if (1) the applicant applies for such adjustment (2) the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the U.S. for permanent residence (not including unlawful period) (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to the applicant at the time the application is filed"

    http://www.visalaw.com/01sep1/12sep101.html

    I was in the US during that period and my V visa is approved 5 months ago. Now my spouse has become a USC and we are ready to apply for the adjustment of status. I have't got an approval for my I -130 yet.

    Please share your experiences.

  2. #2
    Hi friends,

    What does the following paragraph mean?

    "When a V visa holder was physically present in the U.S. at any time between July 1, 2000 and October 1, 2000, his status may be adjusted to permanent residence if (1) the applicant applies for such adjustment (2) the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the U.S. for permanent residence (not including unlawful period) (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to the applicant at the time the application is filed"

    http://www.visalaw.com/01sep1/12sep101.html

    I was in the US during that period and my V visa is approved 5 months ago. Now my spouse has become a USC and we are ready to apply for the adjustment of status. I have't got an approval for my I -130 yet.

    Please share your experiences.

  3. #3
    Your eligible for family based AOS as the spouse of a USC, an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you.
    I am not a lawyer nor do I claim to be one so please double-check any information given by me, or anyone else for that matter, with a certified (immigration)lawyer before you take any further steps.

Similar Threads

  1. Change Of Status
    By Rups in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 09:05 AM
  2. Change of Status H-1 to F-1
    By Fatinkc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 06:56 AM
  3. change of status HELP!!!!!
    By Ant in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2005, 12:48 AM
  4. Change of Status in US
    By bluesky in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2005, 01:46 AM
  5. change of status
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-11-2003, 04:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: